» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: An Illustrated Military History

by Philip J Haythornthwaite

About this title: An illustrated account of the English Civil War, which should be beneficial not only to general readers and historians, but also to modellers, war-game enthusiasts and re-enactment groups.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J Haythornthwaite

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Distributed in the U.S. by Sterl Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.; Burn, Jeffrey J.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Light wear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $12.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860198601 ISBN: 1860198600

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854092380 ISBN: 1854092383

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bumped at upper spine, light moisture damage to cover at upper spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise book is straight, text is unmarked. Nice dust jacket in a new Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651. an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite (Philip J).

price: $18.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Brockhampton Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860198601 ISBN: 1860198600

Description: Small 4to. dustwrapper. 160pp. maps. 93 colour & over 100 monochrome illustrations. good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BrockHampton, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860198601 ISBN: 1860198600

Description: Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Civil War. 1642-1651. an Illustrated Military Histpry

by Haythornthwaite, P.

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole Date Published: 1984

Description: 4to Cloth Dw. Rpt. lllus. 160 pp. Sl. browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651

by Philip Haythornthwaite

price: $48.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press: 1983 1st ed. 160p, numerous illustrations Date Published: 1983

Description: A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. Illustrated history of the English Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $86.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 11/14/1983 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: New. 0713712635 "NEW! IN STOCK-Hardback with Pristine Jacket. Clean white pages: There's a couple small dirty spots on edge of pages. NO writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $2.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY BOOK Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $2.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Good. Pages tinged edges/dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651 an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press, England Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Guild Publishing, UK Date Published: 1985

Description: VG-/VG- An Illustrated Military History. Color illustrations by Jeffrey Burn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651. an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $16.96

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARMS AND ARMOUR reprint 1985 ISBN-13: 9781854092380 ISBN: 1854092383

Description: Fine copy, no marks or inscriptions. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. No Dustwrapper. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $17.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860198601 ISBN: 1860198600

Description: New. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854092380 ISBN: 1854092383

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Lib, usual stampings, free sheet removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew's Books 0161 351 1851 U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651. an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $18.78

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Edition 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Fine. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Dustwrapper condition: Fine. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781860198601 ISBN: 1860198600

Description: F- in F- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pp, hardbound, pc, reprint, super clean and binding tight, NOT EXLIB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $20.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860198601 ISBN: 1860198600

Description: New. Please allow 3-4 days delivery. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651 an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwhite Phillip,

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Pictorial Glossy Boards Publisher: Brochampton Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860198601 ISBN: 1860198600

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Not price clipped. Numerous Colour and Black& White illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War, 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J. , And Burn, Jeffrey J.

price: $27.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press; Distributed in the U. S. by Sterling Pub. Co, Poole, Dorset: New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Burn, Jeffrey. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by Burn, Jeffrey. 160 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 156-157. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogan St Books & Collectibles, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip Haythornthwaite

price: $30.36

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1996 Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781854092380 ISBN: 1854092383

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160pp. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white and colour photographs. Book and dust jacket are both as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $30.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: 1983. Blandford. First. VG/Good, edgewear. 10x8. 160pp. Many colour and b/w illus. B/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $32.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Jeffrey Burn. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Colour & b&w illustrations throughout. No exterior faults to book, inscriptions to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Civil War 1642-1651: an Illustrated Military History

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite; (Illustrator) Jeffrey Burn

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713712636 ISBN: 0713712635

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.