Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illus. with drawings, photos. VG/VG; ex-lib. markings, card pkt. removed. Plastic over DJ. 256 pp., History of early children's books, and a wealth of information about them, and their authors. Many beautiful illustrations enhance the text. Included are stories and nursery rhymes. Well-known authors include Kate Greenaway, Charles and Mary Lamb, Lewis Carroll, and many others. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., (1969).
Description: -Small quarto, blue cloth titled in gilt in price-clipped dw. The binding is warped. The dw is very lightly chipped. 255 pp. Illustrated in B&W & color. There is some minor foxing to the last 3 or 4 leaves of the book. Very good. Second impression. read more
Edition: First Editiion
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd London 1985, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780713407198ISBN:0713407190
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine copy with Dj-Brodarted10 by 7 1/2 inches Many illustrations 256 Pages-An Entertaining account of Children's books written 1600 to 1900 illustrated with many Cuts. A good lloking book. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780713407198ISBN:0713407190
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Short tear at bottom RH corner of dust jacket front panel; small glue-stain on front panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: B. T. Batsford, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Colour frontis, illustrated title-page, 7 colour plates, 36 b&w plates, other b&w illus in text throughout. Head of spine wrinkled, heel sl bumped o/w no exterior faults, prelims & page-edges sl foxed o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket is clipped, spine darkened, chipping w/ loss to head & heel. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Batsford Book, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. 255 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., facsims.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates, Facsimiles. (Books on books) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: This is a very good hardcover copy in blue cloth covers with light wear. No dust jacket, but the spine of the jacket with its' group of Kate Greenaway children illustrated has been retained as a page-mark. Very clean inside, but a short date to the inside front cover lower edge. Illustrated with 107 plates, some in color. 10" high X 7.5" wide, 255 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780713407198ISBN:0713407190
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Frontis., 256 pp., illus. Fourth impression, originally published in 1954, but revised for the third impression in 1979. Corners, head and foot of spine bruised; price-clipped dustjacket is lightly soiled and has mild edgewear, still a very nice copy of this definitive and profusely illustrated work. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Near Fine in very good+ dj (light wear & soil to dj); Bookplate & corner bump, chippon jacket rear corner, light wear to jacket spine ends. read more
Description: Illus. Color and b/w. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Bottom flap dj clipped, else nice. Of great value to student's of children's books. read more
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0713407190. read more
Description: Published by Rowman Littlefield Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8508907 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by Rowman Littlefield Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8425977 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Ex-Library Published by Rowman Littlefield Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8521007 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Colour Frontis. Numerous b/w Plates. Very Good/Good + 4to Dust jacket edgewear small nicks and tiny tears, unclipped, in clear protective sleeve. Blue cloth with bright gilt to spine. No ownership inscription. 256 pages, colour frontis plate, index, 107 illustrations in colour & b/w, line drawings. Clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.T. BATSFORD LTD.
Date Published: 1954
Description: Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd. in 1954. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.