» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

English children's books, 1600 to 1900

by Percy H. Muir

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

English Children's Books, 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illus. with drawings, photos. VG/VG; ex-lib. markings, card pkt. removed. Plastic over DJ. 256 pp., History of early children's books, and a wealth of information about them, and their authors. Many beautiful illustrations enhance the text. Included are stories and nursery rhymes. Well-known authors include Kate Greenaway, Charles and Mary Lamb, Lewis Carroll, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B0000CHBG9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., (1969).

Description: -Small quarto, blue cloth titled in gilt in price-clipped dw. The binding is warped. The dw is very lightly chipped. 255 pp. Illustrated in B&W & color. There is some minor foxing to the last 3 or 4 leaves of the book. Very good. Second impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editiion Binding: Hardback Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd London 1985, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713407198 ISBN: 0713407190

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine copy with Dj-Brodarted10 by 7 1/2 inches Many illustrations 256 Pages-An Entertaining account of Children's books written 1600 to 1900 illustrated with many Cuts. A good lloking book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713407198 ISBN: 0713407190

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Short tear at bottom RH corner of dust jacket front panel; small glue-stain on front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Fine unmarked copy in near fine wrapper showing just a trace of wear. Attractive copy 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Percy Muir

price: $32.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: B. T. Batsford, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Colour frontis, illustrated title-page, 7 colour plates, 36 b&w plates, other b&w illus in text throughout. Head of spine wrinkled, heel sl bumped o/w no exterior faults, prelims & page-edges sl foxed o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket is clipped, spine darkened, chipping w/ loss to head & heel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books, 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy H.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Batsford Book, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. 255 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., facsims.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates, Facsimiles. (Books on books) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900 used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1954

Description: This is a very good hardcover copy in blue cloth covers with light wear. No dust jacket, but the spine of the jacket with its' group of Kate Greenaway children illustrated has been retained as a page-mark. Very clean inside, but a short date to the inside front cover lower edge. Illustrated with 107 plates, some in color. 10" high X 7.5" wide, 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Design Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books: 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $57.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713407198 ISBN: 0713407190

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Frontis., 256 pp., illus. Fourth impression, originally published in 1954, but revised for the third impression in 1979. Corners, head and foot of spine bruised; price-clipped dustjacket is lightly soiled and has mild edgewear, still a very nice copy of this definitive and profusely illustrated work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine in very good+ dj (light wear & soil to dj); Bookplate & corner bump, chippon jacket rear corner, light wear to jacket spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $122.26

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Date Published: 1954

Description: Pp256, col. & b/w illus; 4to, cloth, d/w. A very good copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louella Kerr Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Illustrated. DJ clipped, ow VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd., London (1954, 1985)

Description: Illus. Color and b/w. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Bottom flap dj clipped, else nice. Of great value to student's of children's books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Percy Muir

price: $16.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman Littlefield ISBN-13: 9780713407198 ISBN: 0713407190

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0713407190. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Childrens Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $16.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FREDERICK A PRAEGER ISBN-13: 9781125582510 ISBN: 1125582510

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Percy Muir

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROWMAN LITTLEFIELD ISBN-13: 9780713407198 ISBN: 0713407190

Description: Published by Rowman Littlefield Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8508907 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Percy Muir

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROWMAN LITTLEFIELD ISBN-13: 9780713407198 ISBN: 0713407190

Description: Published by Rowman Littlefield Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8425977 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Percy Muir

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROWMAN LITTLEFIELD ISBN-13: 9780713407198 ISBN: 0713407190

Description: Ex-Library Published by Rowman Littlefield Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8521007 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FREDERICK A PRAEGER ISBN-13: 9781161572766 ISBN: 1161572767

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $19.78

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Colour Frontis. Numerous b/w Plates. Very Good/Good + 4to Dust jacket edgewear small nicks and tiny tears, unclipped, in clear protective sleeve. Blue cloth with bright gilt to spine. No ownership inscription. 256 pages, colour frontis plate, index, 107 illustrations in colour & b/w, line drawings. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd., London Date Published: 1985

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Small 4to, 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir Percy

price: $21.26

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. BATSFORD LTD. Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd. in 1954. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Children's Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. T. Batsford, London. Date Published: (1985)

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book., DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Childrens Books 1600 to 1900

by Muir, Percy

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FREDERICK A PRAEGER ISBN-13: 9781125582510 ISBN: 1125582510

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.