» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

English as a Global Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

English as a Global Language

by Professor David Crystal

About this title: David Crystal, world authority on the English language, presents a lively and factual account of the rise of English as a global language and explores the whys and wherefores of the history, current status and future potential of English as the international language of communication. English has been lauded as the most 'successful' language ever, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
English as a Global Language (Canto) used book

English as a Global Language (Canto)

by Crystal, By David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Very good condition. Book, 162 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language (Canto) used book

English as a Global Language (Canto)

by David Crystal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 10/28/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 162. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by David Crystal

price: $5.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 9/13/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language (Canto) used book

English as a Global Language (Canto)

by David Crystal

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 052159247x. Fine hardback, no dust jacket.; 0.53 x 8.77 x 5.66 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by David Crystal

price: $9.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521823470 ISBN: 0521823471

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 150 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Very Good. 052159247x. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language (Canto) used book

English as a Global Language (Canto)

by David Crystal

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language new book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David, and Cystal, David

price: $13.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Still in Shrinkwrap. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 052159247x. The rise of English as a global language--history, current status, and future potential. Illus., bibl., index, 150p. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Fine. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language (a Canto Book Ser. ) used book

English as a Global Language (a Canto Book Ser. )

by Crystal, David

price: $18.97

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 150pp, index. 8vo paperback. In very good condition. Canto series. Examines why English is the dominant world language. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Hardcover. Inscription to titlepage, o/wise condition very good in dust jacket. 150pp. ISBN 052159247X. 29382. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language new book

English as a Global Language

by David Crystal

price: $74.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521823470 ISBN: 0521823471

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language new book

English as a Global Language

by David Crystal

price: $77.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780521823470 ISBN: 0521823471

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language new book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521823470 ISBN: 0521823471

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

English as a Global Language (Canto) used book

English as a Global Language (Canto)

by Crystal, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 10/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Good. 0521629942 Good softcover; covers slightly rubbed on edges ans minor crease to lower right corner of front cover; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David, Professor (Preface by)

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean/tight HC. No text marks. Bumped corners. [bb2] Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by David Crystal

price: $9.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521823470 ISBN: 0521823471

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. 2 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

English as a Second Language; new book

English as a Second Language;

by Crystal, David,

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Cambridge Univ. Press; ISBN: 0521629942, Softcover In New Condition, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: pp. 150. Book condition is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear, otherwise book is tight and crisp; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521629942 ISBN: 0521629942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

English as a Global Language used book

English as a Global Language

by Crystal, David

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521592475 ISBN: 052159247X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.