About this title: David Crystal, world authority on the English language, presents a lively and factual account of the rise of English as a global language and explores the whys and wherefores of the history, current status and future potential of English as the international language of communication. English has been lauded as the most 'successful' language ever, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780521592475ISBN:052159247X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 150 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780521592475ISBN:052159247X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 052159247x. The rise of English as a global language--history, current status, and future potential. Illus., bibl., index, 150p. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780521629942ISBN:0521629942
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 150pp, index. 8vo paperback. In very good condition. Canto series. Examines why English is the dominant world language. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780521823470ISBN:0521823471
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 10/28/1998
ISBN-13:9780521629942ISBN:0521629942
Description: Good. 0521629942 Good softcover; covers slightly rubbed on edges ans minor crease to lower right corner of front cover; binding tight; text free of marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780521592475ISBN:052159247X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean/tight HC. No text marks. Bumped corners. [bb2] Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.