» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The English: A Portrait of a People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The English: A Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

About this title: Not so long ago, writes Jeremy Paxman, the English were "polite, unexcitable, reserved, and had hot-water bottles instead of a sex-life". Today the end of empire has killed off the Bulldog Breed - "fearless and philistine, safe in taxis and invaluable in shipwrecks" - and transformed the great public schools. Princess Diana was mourned with the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Very Good. 320p.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Michael Joseph, 1998. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Very Good. 320p.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Michael Joseph, 1998. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The English used book

The English

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd ISBN-13: 9780718142636 ISBN: 0718142632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English used book

The English

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English used book

The English

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English used book

The English

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English : a portrait of a people. used book

The English : a portrait of a people.

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Good. 320p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Michael Joseph, 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585671762 ISBN: 1585671762

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English : a portrait of a people used book

The English : a portrait of a people

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780718142636 ISBN: 0718142632

Description: Good. x,[309]p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographic references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English : a portrait of a people. used book

The English : a portrait of a people.

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Very Good. 320p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Michael Joseph, 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English : a portrait of a people. used book

The English : a portrait of a people.

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Good. 320p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Michael Joseph, 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781585671762 ISBN: 1585671762

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

English-a Portrait of a People used book

English-a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Penguin Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-14-026723-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Good. 0140267239 19520 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English, the a Portrait of a People used book

English, the a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN [ 1/1999] ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780140267235 [PAXMAN, JEREMY] ENGLISH, THE A PORTRAIT OF A PEOPLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 9/30/1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Very Good. 0140267239 IN STOCK! ! ! Paperback-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. A hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The English used book

The English

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $4.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: VG. Trade Paperback. Very light wear. Please do not hesitate to ask questions if you need more information before ordering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. White, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Paxman, Jeremy

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140267235 ISBN: 0140267239

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 309 pp. Third printing thus. An apparently unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The English: a Portrait of a People used book

The English: a Portrait of a People

by Jeremy Paxman

price: $5.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585670420 ISBN: 1585670421

Description: G+ in G+ jacket. 2000 ex-library hardcover in G+ condition. No defects and no markings other than library. DJ covered in Mylar. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Vic, Richmond, VA

"Interesting portraits of famous Englishmen, but not very useful for my research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Michael, Portland, OR

"Picked this book up during our recent trip to Canada (sorry Plato's Republic: bumped again...). Couldn't resist the figure of John Bull on the front, gorging himself on a foreign navy. Paxman is a television newsman and writes in an engaging style: "Once upon a time the English knew who they were... (they were) polite, unexcitable, reserved and had hot-water bottles instead of a sex life..." Paxman looks at the English through a stringent yet often affectionate lens and is particularly insightful about the tension between the England conjured up in the pages of "This England" magazine and the England of football hooliganism. England, it appears, is a place of curious contrasts. The final chapter, "Old Country, New Clothes" is particularly good on this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Alice, Wellington, G2, New Zealand

"A bit disappointing - too cynical and somewhat vitriolic, with not enough of the much-vaunted English humour."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Lou, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Hilarious!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The English: A Portrait of a People by Jeremy Paxman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.