» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Engines of the Mind: A History of the Computer

by Joel N Shurkin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Joel N. Shurkin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind

by Shukrin

price: $6.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. DISCARD STAMPED ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: revised and updated, 1st

Description: Very Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 335pp. edgewear, rubbing, small scrapes, corners curled, cover. light yellowing, clean, tight, text. computers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $7.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: revised and updated, 1st

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 335pp. edgewear, scrapes, rubbing, spine creases, corners worn, cover. text yellowed, clean and tight. computers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AZ3-Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, crease, label, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), cocked, bumped corners, some stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Norton, NY c.1984, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 352pp., VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind-a History of the Computer

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Very good; Collectible. By Joel Shurkin; ISBN: 0393018040; Pub. : W. W. Norton; Pub. Date: 1984; Media: Books; Weight: 16 oz.; SIGNED by author. First edition. Hardcover. One inch tear in dust jacket has been badly repaired with tape. Minor edgewear on dust jacket. All else is excellent. by Joel Shurkin; ISBN: 0393018040; Pub. : W. W. Norton; Pub. Date: 1984; Media: Books; Weight: 16 oz.; SIGNED by author. First edition. Hardcover. One inch tear in dust jacket has been badly repaired with tape ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer. 1st Ed. 2nd Printing

by Shurkin Joel

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York W.W. Norton 1984. ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Ex-library hardback, dustjacket in good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. Usual library markings. 352 pages. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin Joel

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York W.W. Norton & Company 1984. ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Ex-library hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. Usual library markings. 352 pages. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library Text in English (352 pages). Ex-library. Good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes dust jacket (very good condition). Contains some of the fascinating threads in the story of computer. Traces the computer from the mad genius of Charles Babbage and the remarkable Countess of Lovelace, through the invention of the first electronic all-purpose digital machine, to the creation of the chip, and beyond. Bookshelf S-51. Keywords: Computers; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel N.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Fine. 0393018040 Norton hardcover w/dj, 1984, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $17.50, immaculate/unread, No marks, dj has light surface rub...Fine/Fine-. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engines of the Mind: A History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel N

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 0115, GREAT CLEAN TIGHT COPY NORMAL LIBRARY MARKS SMALL DAMAGE TO TOP OF DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price Right Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Joel N. Shurkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel N.

price: $2.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Good. 0393018040 Ex-Library with the usual markings. Else clean and tight. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Joel N. Shurkin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Very Good. 0393018040. Small Tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Very good in a Very good dustjacket. Remainder mark on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co. 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393018040. 1984, 1st edition, very good/ very good d.j. hard back, ex library, usual library markings. 352 pgs. keyword business. 7/5/03; Ex Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind-a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition/1st printing. Binding: HB in red boards & black cloth spine, in black illus jacket. Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393018042 ISBN: 0393018040

Description: Fine w owner name inside else unmarked, in VeryGood unclipped jacket. Details the odd history of the modern computer. Nice solid bright copy of hardcover 1st printing. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 352 pp, index, bibliography, glossary, b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind, a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1984

Description: First edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. A very nice clean copy, almost new, jacket is very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Engines of the Mind. a History of the Computer

by Joel Shurkin

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1984

Description: FINE. 8-1/2x6. 352pp Black cloth binding silver letters. DJ intact. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brooklawn Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Engines of the Mind: a History of the Computer

by Shurkin, Joel

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Ex library copy in plastic protected d/w. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.