» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Carol L Flinders

About this title: This volume presents reconstructions of the lives, words and works of seven European Catholic mystics who speak to people's contemporary quests. From the recluse Julian of Norwich and the hospital administrator Catherine of Genoa, to political agitator Catherine of Siena and Teresa of Avila, Clare of Asisi, Mechtild of Magdeburg and Therese of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Carol L. Flinders

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Carol L. Flinders

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very Good. Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Carol Lee Flinders

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Pub by Harper Collins, 1993. Trade PB. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Near Fine condition. ISBN: 0-06-062645-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Fair. 0060626453 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ condition. The covers are brightly colored with only light wear. The pages are clean, tight to binding and are beginning to tan at edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1994. ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Octavo, softcover, light wear, VG ex library with minimal marks, in brown and grey pictorial wraps. Astonishingly relevant portrait of the lives seven women mystics. Known to more than a million readers as the coauthor of the classic vegetarian cookbook 'Laurel's Kitchen, ' Carol Lee Flinders looks to the hunger of the spirit in 'Enduring Grace. ' In these striking and sustaining depictions of seven remarkable women, Flinders brings to life a chorus of wisdom from the past that speaks with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A stain at the top of the front cover. There is some edgewear and curling of corners and some page edges. Someone's name written inside. Otherwise this book looks great--very clean and intact inside with an... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrgeogman, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Carol L. Flinders

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Black remainder line on bottom edge. 1993. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear; hint of yellowing to page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Astonishingly relevant portraits of the lives of seven women mystics. This book is in good shape. There is just a little edge wear. The spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very Good Plus. NO marks or underlininig. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, CA Date Published: 199 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; hint of yellowing to page edges; overall, clean & tight copy. 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean, crisp, unmarked, uncreased copy, faint bookstore rubbing to cover. nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very good. First Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Small whiteout mark inside of front cover. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics [Paperback] By... used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics [Paperback] By...

by Carol L. Flinders

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 6/11/93 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very Good+ 1993 Paperback. Cvr: light wear at edges/cornertips. Text: no highlight or underlining. No spine crease. PRELC-FLIP16F1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics new book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Carol L. Flinders

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Fair. Signed by Author 248 pages, signed by the author, some scattered markings (mostly pencil), otherwise clean and tight! Clare of Assisi, Mechild of Magdeburg, Julian of Norwich, Catherine of Siena, Catherine of Genoa, Teresa of Avila, Therese of Lisieux. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics new book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics new book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060626457. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics new book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Carol L. Flinders

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics new book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics

by Flinders, Carol L.

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thirteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0060626453 Clean Copy Cover looks a little worn at the ends of spine. Contents in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics--Signed and Dated By Author- used book

Enduring Grace: Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics--Signed and Dated By Author-

by Flinders, Carol Lee

price: $19.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060626457 ISBN: 0060626453

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Trade Paperback-Very Good-SIGNED and dated by author-Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 248 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An outstanding book!, Jan 1, 2009
By dolphincp444, Carson, CA

"This is one of the most wonderful books that I have ever read. It explores the lives, thoughts & actions of 7 women mystics. Although none of these women lived in modern times, Carol Flinders makes them come alive in her book. And if you aren't quite sure what mysticism is, you will definitely have a much better grasp of it after reading this book! And you can also see that each woman lived her mysticism in her own way. There isn't one formula to follow to become a mystic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Bob, Southwick, MA

"An overview of seven female Christian mystics. I found them interesting enough to get more books on each of them. A good source is the Classics of Western Spirituality series by Paulist Press. As an agnostic I take this kinda thing less literally and more metaphorically, but it works for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Marguerite, Newport News, VA

"I have to say from the get-go that I think mysticism in Christianity is overrated, exaggerated, trendy, and confused with pathology/psychosis. In other words, some or many mystical episodes were triggered by extremes in fasting, sleep deprivation, bodily mortification, silence/isolation. This is a decent introduction to seven female mystics, but I found the sketches superficial and the author quick to accept things at face value. All seven women were products of particular times and places, and I need more context than this survey provided. Mysticism was one of the few religious experiences available to women, though the church tried to discredit the experiences and women both. I think the women's desire for God was authentic, but it was shaped in something of a mob mentality that held that divine union was superior worship and the Eucharist magical. We have different understandings today, shaped by our own times. Even the construct of seven seemed artificial and a nod to numerology. I'd have liked to see something about Angela of Foligno, Marguerite Porete or Hildegard, whose music is still effective and affective prayer. Caroline Walker Bynum has written a couple of scholarly books that offer a thorough grounding in history. For myself, I prefer the spirituality of some other medieval women who found God in service to the poor, elderly, orphaned and sick: the Beguines, the subject of a book by Walter Simons, Cities of Ladies. I also look to the desert mothers of the first Christian centuries for role models. They were grounded in silence, but also the Word, and their desert experience led them back to service in the context of community. They are as overlooked in church history as the Beguines, though not as discredited."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.