» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

About this title: Following two successful expeditions to the Antarctic, Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (1874-1922) led his crew to the region in order to lead a transantarctic trek in the summer of 1914. This book focuses on the several months of hardship followed by the destruction of their ship "Endurance". Diaries and interviews with the crew assist the author in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Lansing, Alfred (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Lansing, Alfred (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Endurance; Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Lansing, Alfred

price: $27.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. vii, 282 p. : illus., ports., map (on lining papers); 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Endurance; Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Lansing, Alfred

price: $269.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. vii, 282 p. : illus., ports., map (on lining papers); 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Lansing, Alfred

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Fair. 8th printing, 1992. cornerwear. coverwear. 20 pages have brown stains to very right of them. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll&Graf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Endurance

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1976-06 ISBN-13: 9780380006700 ISBN: 0380006707

Description: Fair. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll&Graf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage new book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll&Graf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780842308243 ISBN: 0842308245

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House ISBN-13: 9780842308243 ISBN: 0842308245

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881841787 ISBN: 0881841781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage used book

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

by Alfred Lansing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786706211 ISBN: 078670621X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By John, Astoria, NY

"I expected this to be vaguely interesting, but it didn't look fantastic so I let it linger on the shelves for a while. It turned out to be really great. This might be the best true life survival story I've ever read in my life. I read with mouth agape several times; it's really hard to believe that people are capable of living through what Shackleton and his men lived through. Basically, they were trying to be the first group to cross Antarctica on foot, in about 1915. Their boat became locked in ice just off the coast of Antarctica, and they waited something like six months for the ice to melt. But it didn't, it crushed the boat instead. So basically, for the next half a year, they were forced to live in tents on massive, mile wide ice floes that were slowly drifting in the sea. Every so often the ice floe would break in two, forcing them to pick the bigger piece, but they couldn't use the lifeboats because the ice would only break for a minute and then crush back together again. Meanwhile, they are clubbing penguins for food, their toes are dead from frostbite, they are never dry, and sometimes massive 1000 pound razor toothed carnivorous leopard seals come flying out of the holes in the ice and try to eat them. And they know that if they ever reach dry land, someone is going to have to take a twenty foot lifeboat and try to sail it 800 miles for help. No one was looking for them because everyone assumed they were dead.
Every time I started to think that things couldn't get worse for them, things did, in fact, get worse. Plus we can't even really imagine the cold. When they would breathe, the water vapor would turn into little ice crystals and fall like sleet. When they would get a blister, it would freeze into a tiny little rock of ice under the skin.
It's just a really incredible story. And it's a quick read too. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Gary, Westlake Village, CA

"Sir Ernest Shackleton. He is either the penultimate polar explorer and leader of men, or a reckless adventurer who just got lucky. Either way, this is an amazing tale, maybe the greatest survival story of all time, and all the more significant because it can be validated by the testimony of the 27 other survivors and was recorded in the numerous photographs taken by the expedition photographer Frank Hurley. Their ability to survive 20 months on the ice, in small boats, and on Elephant Island, without a single fatality, is a remarkable achievement, probably the equivalent today of being stranded on the backside of the moon. Shackleton's subsequent 800 mile journey from Elephant Island to South Georgia Island in the 22 foot James Caird is even more unbelievable.

The Endeavor crew's life on the ice strikes a resonant chord. As a boy I most enjoyed the winters when there was ice on Lake Michigan. The frozen harbor and occasional ice floes were a constant temptation, especially at night when darkness increased the feeling of isolation and prevented detection by a concerned adult, which would have resulted in a police cruiser on the docks, lights flashing. Walking out to the breakwater at night, over ice, in sub-zero temperatures, was a thrill precisely because it contained just enough danger (or was it recklessness?), and just enough certainty that there was really no danger at all. I'd like to think that like Shackleton, my fascination with winter "adventure" may have had something to do with some ancient adventurer in the Irish background of my father, or perhaps it was the Anglo-Norwegian influence of my mother.

If you like adventure stories, this is not one to miss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By David, Brooklyn, NY

"From the very first Page Endurance was an absolutely amazing story about survival, adventure, and accomplishing the impossible. If I were to have to choose to remember one story in my life, Shackelton's Incredible Voyage would have to be it.

Ernest Shackleton led The Endurance in a trans-antarctic adventure beginning in August of 1914. What the adventure ended with was Shackleton, along with all 27 of his men, surviving the impossible, and arriving at salvation long after everyone suspected they had perished. The emotion and the pain that Shackleton and his men suffered passes straight through the the text and deep inside the soul of its reader.

There was never a time throughout reading this book that I was not fighting to hold back my emotions. The story is simply amazing; unbelievable even, and by the time I had turned the last page and read those last few words, I was simply awestruck. I quite literally spent an entire day in a daze of amazement and what I had just read. Whether you are looking for a story of amazing survival or one of accomplishing the most inpassable territory, Endurance is the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Charlie, Sydney, Australia

"Really simple straightforward telling of an amazing true story. Possibly the greatest true story every told. I had this on my shelf for a couple of years before I actually got around to reading. Once I started it however I found that I was completely gripped.

The scene at the end with the ancient Norwegian whalers on South Georgia wanting to pay homage to the crew of the Caird really struck a chord with me.

One minor blemish for me was Lansing's habit of inadvertently contradicting himself throughout the book. In one sentence the reef is impassable and in the next they pass it; in one sentence South Georgia is uncrossable and in the next they cross it. Small stylistic point really.

My other more serious complaint is about the lack of pictures or maps in the edition I read. In particular I wish they'd included a good map of South Georgia.

All in all though one of the best books I've ever read. I'd recommend anyone who enjoyed this book to read the Island of the Lost by Joan Druett."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.