» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Endurance; an epic of polar adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Endurance; an epic of polar adventure

by F. A. Worsley

About this title: The astounding and inspiring true story behind the forthcoming Wolfgang Petersen film of the same name. First published in 1931, "Endurance" is the full account of a doomed expedition to the Antarctic and the incredible rescue that followed. 20 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, F. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Frank Arthur Worsley, F.A. Worsley, Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, F. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Jellicoe, A F, R.N., O.M. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Good. 0393046842 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Jellicoe, A F, R.N., O.M. (Foreword by), and O'Brian, Patrick (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Jellicoe, A F, R.N., O.M. (Foreword by)

price: $4.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As new! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance used book

Endurance

by Frank Arthur Worsley; F.A. Worsley; Patrick O'Brian

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Frank Arthur Worsley, F.A. Worsley, Patrick O'Brian

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & gentle creasing. The riveting account of Sir Ernest Shackleton's doomed 1914-16 expedition to the Antarctic & its incredible rescue. Very readable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance used book

Endurance

by Frank Arthur Worsley; F.A. Worsley; Patrick O'Brian

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Very Good. Almost like new paperback. No marks or damage inside or out. Light cover wear only. Tight square binding with no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, F. A.

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Very Good. No marks no writing, no creases very little wear to edges, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, F. A.

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Printing of First Thus, orig. c.r. 1931, with new Prefaxce by Patrick O'Brian ("Master and Commander"). Fine book in About Fine lightly wrinkled unclipped DJ. Auhtor was Captain of the HMS Endurance (the doomed 1914-1916 expedition which sank into Antarctica's Waddell Sea), and wrote "Shackleton's Boat Journey". xxvi, 310pp inc. Index; illustrated in photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, F. A.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Norton, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Gently used softcover. Mild wear. The front cover has some light creases. Pp. 27-31 have dog ear creases. No annotation. No remainder mark. A very good copy with mild wear. ISBN 0393319946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, F. A.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393046842. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, many illustrations.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Fine. 0393046842 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur...

price: $8.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-Pbk made into hardcover, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur; Jellicoe, A. F.

price: $10.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Very good. Very Good. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure new book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Frank Arthur Worsley~F.A. Worsley~Patrick O'Brian

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Frank Arthur Worsley; Introduction-Patrick O'Brian

price: $10.74

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First Edition First Printing. Hardback in like new condition with no markings. Dust jacket in like new condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999-01-01

Description: Very Good. Hardcover and Dust Jacket are both in Very good condition _ minor edge wear on the DJ _ NOT Remainder _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure new book

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Jellicoe, A F, R.N., O.M. (Foreword by), and O'Brian, Patrick (Preface by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure used book

Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Jellicoe, A F, R.N., O.M. (Foreword by)

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046847 ISBN: 0393046842

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Like new! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure new book

Endurance: an Epic of Polar Adventure

by Worsley, Frank Arthur

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393319941 ISBN: 0393319946

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393319941. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Art, The United States

"Good story. Absolutely amazing what this group of sailors had to deal with, and how they survived. Writing wasn't immediately gripping, and is certainly dated (references to "noble savages" and the like)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Megan, Ottawa, Canada

"My favourite account of the Endurance expedition - the photos contained within this book are amazing - written by Shackleton's captain. His navigational abilities are amazing, especially as you read about the harrowing journey in a lifeboat from Elephant Island to South Georgia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Erik, The United States

"An amazing story written in wonderfully uptight prose by Shackleton's Captain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By eLLen, The United States

"Human kindness, courtesy and cheerfulness are so important every day, but especially with those with whom we are in daily contact and facing extremely challenging situations. Ernest Shakleton was an extraordinary leader with a equally able skipper. I may not have read this book except that my son kept checking out the children's version of this polar adventure, entitled, Trapped by Ice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Endurance; an epic of polar adventure by F. A. Worsley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.