» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

End of the Roaring Twenties: Prohibition & Repeal

by Bill Severn

About this title: Traces the history of the temperance movements which led to the Eighteenth Amendment and discusses the reasons for the failures of that law.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; : Prohibition and Repeal,

by Bill Severn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: J. Messner Date Published: 1/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; : Prohibition and Repeal,

by Bill Severn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn, Bill

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Messner, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Illus w/photographs. ex-library. Sound condition for ex-library read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties-Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn, Bill

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York, 1969. ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library book in pink and white pictorial dj in mylar. Pocket and stamp on endpaper. Traces the history of the temperance movements which led to the Eighteenth Amendment and discusses the reasons for the failures of that law. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties

by Severn, Bill

price: $3.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny: Julian Messner, Inc. 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; Prohibition and Repeal

by Bill Severn

price: $4.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lib Discard VG clean Solid rebound HBK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JULIAN MESSNER Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: VeryGood Hardcover, Lib Discard. No Jacket, Pictorial Front Bd. 3034 r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; Prohibition and Repeal,

by Severn, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Messner, New York Date Published: [1969] ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Ex-library marks, dj info glued to inner cover and fly leaf. Unknown printing. 191 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 183. Traces the history of the temperance movements which led to the Eighteenth Amendment and discusses the reasons for the failures of that law. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; Prohibition and Repeal,

by William Severn

price: $5.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties

by Severn

price: $6.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties

by Severn

price: $6.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn

price: $6.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1970 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn

price: $6.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn

price: $6.62

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Illustrated. Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STICKERS CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties

by Severn

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties

by Severn

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1971 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing 1973 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties Prohibition and Repeal

by Severn

price: $7.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE WITH FADING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties

by Bill Severn

price: $28.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; Prohibition and Repeal,

by William Severn

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Minor cover rubbing and edge wear. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Sticker on cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; : Prohibition and Repeal,

by Severn, Bill

price: $3.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Good. Publisher: Julian MessnerDate of Publication: 1969Binding: Cloth, PinkCondition: Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 73-79698 Ex-Library Stamped on title page and endpapers. Some wear on top and bottom of spine, and cover. Spine has Dewey Decimal number. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; : Prohibition and Repeal,

price: $3.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Acceptable. 1973. Usual lilbrary marks &/or stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; Prohibition and Repeal,

by William Severn

price: $4.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner ISBN-13: 9780671321727 ISBN: 0671321722

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of the Roaring Twenties; : Prohibition and Repeal,

by Bill Severn

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J. Messner Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671321710 ISBN: 0671321714

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, typical library markings and inserts. Jacket is Good in mylar covering. Moderate shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.