» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The End of Stress as We Know It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce McEwen, Elizabeth Norton Lasley

About this title: There's a whole new way to think about stress. Sure, some stress is inevitable, but being 'stressed out' isn't. In fact, we can learn to rechannel the powerful stress activators in our lives to make us even more effective. "Hamlet" spoke of 'suffering the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune.' These days we simply use the word 'stress' to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The End of Stress as We Know It used book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen; Elizabeth Norton Lasley; Elizabeth Lasley

price: $19.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: Like New. Brand New, has two creased page corners from storage bump. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Stress as We Know It used book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by McEwen, Bruce S, Professor, and Lasley, Elizabeth Norton

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Stress as We Know It new book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen; Elizabeth Norton Lasley; Elizabeth Lasley

price: $36.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: New. Brand New. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Stress as We Know It new book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Mcewen, Bruce; Lasley, Elizabeth Norton; Lasley, Elizabeth

price: $90.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: New. 0309076404 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! Signed by the author! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Stress as We Know It new book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen

price: $100.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The End of Stress as We Know It used book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen

price: $28.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: Good. 0309076404. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Stress as We Know It used book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen

price: $59.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Stress as We Know It new book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen

price: $79.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Stress as We Know It new book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen

price: $89.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780309076401 ISBN: 0309076404

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Stress as We Know It used book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Mcewen, Bruce

price: $96.51

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780309091213 ISBN: 0309091217

Description: Very Good. 0309091217 Pub date: 2002. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Stress as We Know It used book

The End of Stress as We Know It

by Bruce Mcewen

price: $181.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780309091213 ISBN: 0309091217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2007
By Nathalie, Japan

"For anyone who has ever been stressed (ahem...EVERYONE!) this is a must read. It's scientific but completely readable and it defines stress in ways you can't imagine.
Thanks for this one, Fin!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.