» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

End of Eternity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

About this title: The best time-travel story since H.G. Wells's The Time Machine, by the Grand Master of science fiction, the story of Andrew Harlan, Technician and Eternal. Andrew Harlan's job is to range through past and present centuries monitoring and even altering Time's myriad cause-and-effect relationships. As a Technician with the Allwhen Council, he initiates Reality Changes that may affect the lives of as many as fifty billion people -- and a million or more of them may be so drastically affected as to be considered new individulas. Above all, therefore, a Technician must be dispassionate. An ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893403386 ISBN: 0893403385

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893403386 ISBN: 0893403385

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 10/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780345318329 ISBN: 0345318323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity, the

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. 0553288091 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $3.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: $3.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $3.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J. Curley Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893403386 ISBN: 0893403385

Description: Good. Large rpint Former library book. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $3.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity (Fawcett Crest Book)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $4.25

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449237045 ISBN: 0449237044

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $4.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $4.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity, the

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $4.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Used. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity #72-107

by Isaac Asimov

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Cover wear. Foxing. Previous owner name on front free end page. Tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $6.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 4/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780345336552 ISBN: 0345336550

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $6.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett crest Date Published: 1955

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $6.97

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1986-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780345336552 ISBN: 0345336550

Description: Fair. Light reading and shelf wear, tanning and foxing. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Fair. B001O81BUA heavy water damage. wear to exterior. well used, but fully functional and legible. 1973 panther pub. edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity (Science Fiction Book Club 50th Anniversary Collection)

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $9.17

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Science Fiction Book club ISBN-13: 9780739435571 ISBN: 0739435574

Description: Very Good. 0739435574 Hardcover with clean dust jacket and minor shelf-wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are clean and free from writing and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity (Lancer Books)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $11.15

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lancer Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. 1968 Edition. Binding tight, pages tanned. Previous owners name inside front cover. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $12.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PANTHER Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: $13.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 176 pp. Wraps and text are clean, crisp and tight with lightly age-toned edges. Previous owner's name is written at top edge of inside front wrap. from the back: Here is a fascinating story of travel in time, a work of brilliant imagination by top-ranking scientist-novelist Isaac Asimov. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Indi, Penang, 09, Malaysia

"God, can Asimov write a bad novel? Seriously. This man is (was?) genius. If you dig time-travel and paradox loops, this book is absolutely for you; if you dig science-fiction in any arena, this book is for you. If you dig good writing, this book is for you. If you can read, read this book. Thank you, good night."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Cornelius, The United States

"I decided I would try reading science fiction. I read this book because of its title, and because Asimov had awesome sideburns. It was much more enjoyable than I expected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kenneth, The United States

"Flawed but interesting time travel story. Instead of focusing on the discovery of time travel, its plot features a group of Plato's Republic style guardians who travel throughout time (but only in our future) to maintain human history. It was published in 1955, so anachronisms abound, but it has interesting connections to the rest of Asimov's stories.

Also, despite the fact that I'm not too big a fan of the time travel mechanism in this book, I must still say that it's ages more advanced that the time travel in most modern TV and films, like _Back to the Future_. (_Primer_ would be an exception...)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Innovative (5 stars), Plot (4 stars), Jul 22, 2009
By Asif, New York, NY

"Almost all time-travel stories struggle with dealing with the "butterfly effect" of consequences, and generally don't do a very good job of dealing with it.

Asimov's "The End of Eternity" introduces an innovative concept of Eternals, separated from the normal people, the Timers, and does a good job with tying together the various paradoxes associated with time travel.

The storyline is fast-paced, and character development is generally good, though a bit more focus on the female protagonist, Noys Lambert would have been better.

Overall, an excellent book, probably his best outside of the Foundation/Robot series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of End of Eternity by Isaac Asimov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pebble in the Sky

Pebble in the Sky

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.93!

Currents of Space

Currents of Space

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.48!

Stars Like Dust

Stars Like Dust

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.83!

Robots of Dawn

Robots of Dawn

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Caves of Steel

Caves of Steel

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Naked Sun

Naked Sun

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!