» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Harriet Bridgeman, Elizabeth Drury

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet.; Drury, Elizabeth (Editors)

price: $8.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780025335301 ISBN: 0025335308

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations. 368 p. ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Elizabeth Drury

price: $10.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025335301 ISBN: 0025335308

Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet And Elizabeth Drury (Editors)

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 9 1/2 x 11 1/4. 368 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Light edge wear to DJ. Gift insc. A touch of shelfwear, hint of yellowing to edges of pages, light bump to corner. Very good+/Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Victoriana, the: (Antiques Guide)

by Bridgeman, Harriet, And Elizabeth Drury

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780025335301 ISBN: 0025335308

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 0025335308. 368 pages; 4to (11.25") 30 cm; Dark burgundy red cloth, chapters by various experts, index, chapter bibliographies and glossaries, notes on contributors, 468 b/w photos, 153 line drawings, 32 pages of color plates, all with captions.; Preface by Marcus Linell. Designed by Pauline Harrison. Index by F. T. Dunn. Covers furniture, photographs, silver, wallpaper, pottery, fashion, jewelry, glass, etc.; Very small remainder mark on top. Book shows almost no ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet (Ed).

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 368 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Victoriana, the

by Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth (Editors)

price: $24.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Reference Illustrated encyclopedia devoted entirely to Victoriana, the works of decorative art produced in Britain & America during the reign of Queen Victoria., nice clean text, black & white & colored illustrations, some very minor edge wear to dj, sunned on spine of dj, 368pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth

price: $34.53

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Country Life, London, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780600331230 ISBN: 0600331237

Description: Book Fine. Dustjacket Fine. 11 1/4" tall by 8 3/4" Wide. 368 large-sized pages. Colour & B&W plates & same colour illustrations in text. Has a glossaries & bibliographies & index. A very detailed book covering numerous aspects of British & American Victoriana. Dustjover is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth; Linell, Marcus [Preface]

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. VG-/VG-, hc, 1st Am ed, speckling on book covers, wear and small tears on dj edges and spine, yellowing on inside flaps and page edges of book, foxing inside dj; color/b&w photos throughout, 368pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, H. & Drury, E.

price: $7.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: A near fine illustrated oversized burgundy hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. 1edition, 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Elizabeth Drury; Editor-Harriet Bridgeman

price: $9.35

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1975-10 ISBN-13: 9780025335301 ISBN: 0025335308

Description: Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover, no dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Harriet, And Drury, Elizabeth, Eds. Bridgeman

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Pages tinged/dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgemans, Harriet & Drury, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975

Description: VG Dust Jacket. Very Good. LC7510728 VG/VG Dust Jacket. Hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet And Drury, Elizabeth (Editors)

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear to spine of dustjacket. Small stain to inside of fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Hariet & Elizabeth Drury (Edited By)

price: $13.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Many black & white photos, illustrations, color photos, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet And Elizabeth Drury (Editors)

price: $14.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Pub. Co, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! ---- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $15.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used. 4to-9.75"-12" tall. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet And Elizabeth Drury, Edited By, Preface By Marcus Linell, Director Of Sotheby's Belgravia

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: (1975)

Description: Illus. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet & Drury, Elizabeth [Editors]

price: $23.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Country Life, 1975. 0600331237 ISBN-13: 9780600331230 ISBN: 0600331237

Description: 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/VG). Pp. 368, illus throughout with coloured and b&w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet And Elizabeth Drury, Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large format hardcover. First American edition, stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, (, New York Date Published: 1975. )

Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover First edition-From the dustjacket: ""This is the first illustrated encyclopedia devoted entirely to Victoriana"...29 noted Victoriana authorities from Britain and the US, contributed chapters on all the major categories of antiques from the Victorian era: furniture, photographs, silver, metalwork, sculpture, wallpaper, jewelry, pottery, porcelain, glass, textiles, fashion, and others. The chapters are supplemented by glossaries that define and describe ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to. Attractive copy. Clean throughtout, well illustrated. Square, tight binding. Jacket is bright and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life Limited, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780600331230 ISBN: 0600331237

Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated. Name on front paste-down, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Victoriana, . the

by Bridgeman, Harriet & Elizabeth Drury

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Hardcover. 368 pages, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Light wear to pictorial dust jacket, slight spotting to maroon cloth, else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Ed. Bridgeman, Harriet And Drury, Elizabeth

price: $29.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life Limited, London, England Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780600331230 ISBN: 0600331237

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0600331237. Preface by Marcus Linell: Hamlyn for 'Country Life', chiefly ill (some col), ports. (1 col). Includes bibliographies and index. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected.; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bailey Hill Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriet, Drury, Elizabeth

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life Limited, London, England Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780600331230 ISBN: 0600331237

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0600331237. 368 p. Index. Comprehensive encyclopedia of Victoriana with various experts from Sotheby's, Victoria and Albert Museum etc. Contributing. Pages clean and copy tightly bound. Looks unread. Dust jacket has minor damage. It is price clipped.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bailey Hill Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Victoriana

by Bridgeman, Harriett & Elizabeth Drury (Eds. )

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. With some related ephemeral material laid-in. 4to, 368 pp., Preface by Marcus Linell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.