Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Country Life, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 9 1/2 x 11 1/4. 368 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Light edge wear to DJ. Gift insc. A touch of shelfwear, hint of yellowing to edges of pages, light bump to corner. Very good+/Very good. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company;, N. Y. :
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780025335301ISBN:0025335308
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 0025335308. 368 pages; 4to (11.25") 30 cm; Dark burgundy red cloth, chapters by various experts, index, chapter bibliographies and glossaries, notes on contributors, 468 b/w photos, 153 line drawings, 32 pages of color plates, all with captions.; Preface by Marcus Linell. Designed by Pauline Harrison. Index by F. T. Dunn. Covers furniture, photographs, silver, wallpaper, pottery, fashion, jewelry, glass, etc.; Very small remainder mark on top. Book shows almost no ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Reference Illustrated encyclopedia devoted entirely to Victoriana, the works of decorative art produced in Britain & America during the reign of Queen Victoria., nice clean text, black & white & colored illustrations, some very minor edge wear to dj, sunned on spine of dj, 368pp. w/index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Country Life, London, UK
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780600331230ISBN:0600331237
Description: Book Fine. Dustjacket Fine. 11 1/4" tall by 8 3/4" Wide. 368 large-sized pages. Colour & B&W plates & same colour illustrations in text. Has a glossaries & bibliographies & index. A very detailed book covering numerous aspects of British & American Victoriana. Dustjover is price-clipped. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Pub, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. VG-/VG-, hc, 1st Am ed, speckling on book covers, wear and small tears on dj edges and spine, yellowing on inside flaps and page edges of book, foxing inside dj; color/b&w photos throughout, 368pp. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Many black & white photos, illustrations, color photos, illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Country Life, 1975. 0600331237
ISBN-13:9780600331230ISBN:0600331237
Description: 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/VG). Pp. 368, illus throughout with coloured and b&w plates. read more
Edition: Large format hardcover. First American edition, stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, (, New York
Date Published: 1975. )
Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover First edition-From the dustjacket: ""This is the first illustrated encyclopedia devoted entirely to Victoriana"...29 noted Victoriana authorities from Britain and the US, contributed chapters on all the major categories of antiques from the Victorian era: furniture, photographs, silver, metalwork, sculpture, wallpaper, jewelry, pottery, porcelain, glass, textiles, fashion, and others. The chapters are supplemented by glossaries that define and describe ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to. Attractive copy. Clean throughtout, well illustrated. Square, tight binding. Jacket is bright and solid. read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Country Life Limited, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780600331230ISBN:0600331237
Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated. Name on front paste-down, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Hardcover. 368 pages, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Light wear to pictorial dust jacket, slight spotting to maroon cloth, else a clean, tight copy. read more
Edition: Not First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Country Life Limited, London, England
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780600331230ISBN:0600331237
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0600331237. Preface by Marcus Linell: Hamlyn for 'Country Life', chiefly ill (some col), ports. (1 col). Includes bibliographies and index. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected.; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 368 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Country Life Limited, London, England
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780600331230ISBN:0600331237
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0600331237. 368 p. Index. Comprehensive encyclopedia of Victoriana with various experts from Sotheby's, Victoria and Albert Museum etc. Contributing. Pages clean and copy tightly bound. Looks unread. Dust jacket has minor damage. It is price clipped.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 368 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Am. ed.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. With some related ephemeral material laid-in. 4to, 368 pp., Preface by Marcus Linell. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.