» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by C J Riley

About this title: Alphabetically organized, fully cross-referenced, and densely illustrated, The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives was written by noted tram historian C.J. Riley to be the perfect handbook for any train enthusiast. Included in the pages of this comprehensive volume are the most significant innovations in locomotive technology as well as the most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by C.J. Riley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives

by C.J. Riley, C. Riley

price: $3.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567999822 ISBN: 1567999824

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very Good. 1567990878 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Excellent overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Metro Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 224 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. MetroBooks, 1995, 6th printing. Near Fine hardcover (slight wear at top & bottom of spine; otherwise Fine) in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by C. J. Riley

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Publisher: Metro Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is a oversized Railroad Book. It is a large & heavy hard back Edition. The condition is Near Fine +, and the jacket which is in a mylar covering is Near Fine+. This book has a large number of wonderful color illustrations. This book is solid and the pages are tight and bright. These pages are also unmarked. No names. The jacket is in very bright & clean condition. There is some tape to hold the mylar to the book of which a small part is on the cover. Very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $6.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives

by C.J. Riley

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, 1994. Hardcover, 224 pages. Light dust jacket edgewear. Very good condition book in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $8.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Domestic delivery only. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman Group, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" x 12", 224 pgs. with illustrations. Clean, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by C.J. Riley

price: $9.49

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very Good in Good+ with slight wear jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C. J.

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks [1995], [New York] Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Oversize [about 9" x 12"] format, 224 pages, profusely illustrated, appendices, glossary of railroad terminology, glossary of railroad slang, selected bibliography, index. Bottom edge of the rear board bumped near the slightly cocked spine, else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives

by Riley, C. J.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567999822 ISBN: 1567999824

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 9th printing of this hard cover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trains & Locomotives Encyclopedia of used book

Trains & Locomotives Encyclopedia of

by C J Riley

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives

by Riley, C. J.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Metro Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12" by 9" (small folio). Gray binding with gilt title, clean and tight; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C J

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev & Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567999822 ISBN: 1567999824

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1009 bj oversize read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C. J.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metrobooks, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in near fine dj; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives used book

Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives

by C.J. Riley

price: $13.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman Fairfax, U. S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C. J.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Oversize illustrated, near fine in vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy, dj has rubbing. Alphabetically arranged and fully cross referenced, this book is the perfect book for any train enthusiast. The most significant innovations in locomotive technology as well as the most important and coloful characters from the history of the "iron horse" are included in the pages of this comprehensive volume. Casey Jones, Cape to Cairo railroad, Rhodes trans-African railway, magnetic levitation trains and much more. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C. J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman Group, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 224pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by Riley, C.J.

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567990874 ISBN: 1567990878

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 x 12 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Written by an expert in the field and fully illustrated with historical and up-to-date photographs, this book puts the history of the most pivotal technology of the modern world at your fingertips. 224 pages. Very little soil and dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives

by Riley, C. J.

price: $16.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks, /Friedman, New York, 1995

Description: 7th printing, large quarto, 9"x12", 224pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w and in color. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Near mint; a little creasing on spine of DJ; one minor 'ding' on bottom edge of cloth, otherwise bright and fresh. VG++ /VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.