» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An encyclopedia of the violin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An encyclopedia of the violin

by Alberto Abraham Bachmann

About this title: This encyclopedia is the diverse lexicographic work available in the English language and provides a treasure trove of information on the violinits technique, its history, and its place in music. Beginning with the 1880s, the work traces the evolution of violin technique, examines its construction and manufacture, lists makers in America and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Alberto Bachmann

price: $2.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Alberto Bachmann

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: Good. Size: Octavo; Paperback in good+ condition. Text and plates clean and crisp. Bind is tight. Edgewear, light tanning and creasing apparent on wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Alberto Bachmann; Editor-Albert E. Weir; Translator-Frederick H. Martens

price: $9.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1975-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: Good. No folded pages. Name on front cover but no other writing. Edges of pages have spots (not visable on page faces). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a little discoloration & it looks like clear contact paper is covering it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $9.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto Abraham

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Softbound Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: VG- As Issued No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 464 pp. Illustrated. Bright, sturdy copy; stands squarely unsupported. A few stray marks. Mildly worn exterior. No owner name. From our sequestered, smoke-free collection. Booksellers since 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Softbound book with hint of very light soiling to cover. No creasing or curling, pages and edges are clean. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small previous owner return address label at top corner of rear free endpaper; no other marks. 470 pgs. with index, 73 illustrations. A treasure trove of information on the violin, its technique, its history, and its place in music, this is a standard handbook and reference work for students of the violin and professional ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11/80 4th thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo, New York Date Published: c1925-1966 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: b/w photos, repros. Very good++, thick trade paper, pict. white covers. Tight. 470 pgs, ISBN: 0-306-80004-7. Indexed. Preface: Stuart Canin. Intro: Eugene Ysaye. Trans: Frederick H. Martens. Editor: Albert Wier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Violin used book

Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press,, NY: Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: Near Fine. 0306800047. Translated from the French by Frederick H. Martens. Edited by Albert E. Wier. Fourth printing thus (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) new book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Alberto Bachmann

price: $14.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Book is bent and bottom of spine smashed in slightly. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Alberto Bachmann

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Inside front hinge broken, mildly soiled, tight and sound internally. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) new book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Alberto Abraham Bachmann

price: $17.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin new book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto, and Wier, Albert Ernest (Editor), and Martens, Frederick H (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780486466187 ISBN: 0486466183

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin new book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto, and Weir, Albert E (Editor), and Martens, Frederick H (Translated by)

list price: $22.50

our price: $19.50

you save: $3.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Press Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $19.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean blue library binding with very mild wear. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Da Capo Press. NY. 1966. Reprint edition. Brown hardcover. Many illustrations. Index. 470 pages. Small amount of underlining. Previous owner's name and notes on front and back endpapers. Lower corners showing light wear. Good plus condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An encyclopedia of the violin

by Bachmann, Alberto Abraham

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 3rd printing of the DaCapo reprint. A few stray pencil marks. Brown boards with gold lettering on the spine. Solid and attractive. vi, 470 p. illus., facsims., music, ports. 24 cm. Da Capo Press music titles. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Music, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company

Description: Fine. B000JBZMIA D. Appleton, NY, 1925. Hard cover, reprint edition. Previous owner's name, otherwise Fine condition with no dust jacket, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: De Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 470pp including index Photos, illustrations and music scores ex-library with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Octavo. xvi + 470 pages. Translated by Frederick H. Martens. Edited by Albert E. Weir. Introduction by Eugene Ysaye. Illustrated with 78 black & white and 4 color plates. Index. Sunned spine worn with 3" closed tear, shaken, back inner hinge cracked, bookplate of previous owner, else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin new book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto Abraham

price: $20.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1975-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306800047. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) new book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $21.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: New. 0306800047 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Bachmann, Alberto

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2nd printing, reprint edition,

Description: Very Good-/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 470pp, illus. edgewear, chips, fading, small tears, tanning, rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. topedge dingy, edges tanned, clean, tight, text. music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback) new book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin (Da Capo Press Paperback)

by Alberto Bachmann

price: $22.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800047 ISBN: 0306800047

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Alberto Bachmann

price: $29.70

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc Date Published: 1966-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780306709128 ISBN: 0306709120

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 2-Tone Cloth. 24cm. 470pp. Plates. Diagrams. In-depth text. Clean and neat copy. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Encyclopedia of the Violin

by Alberto Bachmann

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Boards with Leatherette Spine Publisher: Da Capo Press, new york Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Chipped and Tattered jacket. Hardbound With the intro by Eugene Ysaye and a new preface for this Da Capo edition by Stuart Canin. This is a marvelous history, leaning to the technical. DJ, battered, is now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.