» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Norman F Cantor (Editor), Harold Rabinowitz (Editor)

About this title: From the world's most distinguished medievalist comes a lively and vivid account of the lords and ladies, saints and scholars, kings and peasants who shaped the history and culture of one of the richest and most misunderstood periods in history. In this full-color, landmark reference, Cantor and a team of scholars and experts explore the entire ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F (Editor), and Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman (Ed. )

price: $3.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $3.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. Paperback. ISBN on back is noted as 0965047867, listed on copyright page as 0670100110 (this is the hardcover ISBN). clean pages, tight uncreased spine, very light general overall wear. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman (Ed. )

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. (General Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Fine. Soft Cover 0670100110 Bound in brightly colored glossy pictorial wraps. Clean and tight, no markings. First printing thus. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w with drawings, maps and decorations. 464pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: VG in VG/VG- jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; some creases at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. (Editor)

price: $13.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: 0670100110. Good. No dust jacket. Beautiful glossy pages; cover clean, tight, minimal edgewear, but clear tape on solid spine for no obvious reason, OMC stamped on bottom page edge, erased numbers on endpapers; no DJ; overall a fabulous book with some conspicuous...; 10 x 8 inches; 464 glossy p. With many b&w and color illustrations; index; Gorgeous, heavy encyclopedia covering topics from Abbadid Dynasty to Yugoslavia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. (General Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: COLOR, B/W Photos/Illus. /Maps. VG+ 464pp(Index) Large PAPERBACK. Owner ink stamp & name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, word on last Index page, o.w. Clean, tight & bright. Rest of book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. (Editor)

price: $17.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: FINE. In NF jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 464pp. DESCRIPTION: Like new copy. Pages clean, binding solid. Jacket clean, minor overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F., Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Illustrated. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Quarto, 464pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. General Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published 1999 Viking 1 Present Binding: HC tan/blue Clean Tight Publisher: Viking, NY ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Maps, Diagrams 250 Color blk/wht Illustrations. VG/ as New Clean Tight in Vg/ as New No Tears Complete jacket. Pictorial. 10.25 By 8.25" HC 464 Pgs Includes Index. Herbal Medicines-Chaucer, Mongols this volume is super great Illustration! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Norman F. Cantor, General Editor

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 464 pages, hardcover, over 250 color and black and white illustrations plus maps and diagrams, edgewear across the top edge of the dust jacket, BOMC stamped on bottom edges, otherwise the cover and contents are fine, a comprehensive reference covering the period from the fall of Rome to the Renaissance-topics include: Visigoths, Guilds in the Medieval Era, Barbarians, Kublai Khan, The Crusades, The Vikings, Alchemy, Glassmaking, Knighthood, Courtly Love, Herbal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking,, NY: Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: 464pp. Fine / top edge of dj slightly crumpled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Inked signature on front flyleaf, else very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Fine/Very Good. Oversize 0670100110. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F. , Ed

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 464 pp. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Editor-Norman Cantor; Editor-Harold Rabinowitz

price: $42.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. Good condition from clean non smoking home. No dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F (Editor), and Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. Minor spine and cover wear, dust cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition dust jacket included. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670100118 ISBN: 0670100110

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. book is in very good condition Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $3.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine. A percentage of this sale will go to Animal Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Fund, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Kai, Seattle, WA

"This is a beautiful book that I just like to sit and flip through randomly from time to time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Zigforas, Chapel Hill, NC

"Not particularly nuanced, but fun to flip through. I especially enjoy the lavish color illustrations. (And I got my copy for just five dollars.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.