About this title: This reference book on the horse looks at the animal in the wild, at work, in war and in sport. The author draws on his experience and research to offer information on 150 of the world's most important breeds and famous studs, shot on location. Photographs, maps and artefacts are included.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1564586146 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: NEW YORK CRESCENT BOOKS 1977 256pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, WHITE CLOTH WITH BROWN TITLES AND DECORATION. REPRINT EDITION ILLUSTRATED LIGHT SUNNING, SOILING AND SMALL STAINS (ELSE A VERY GOOD COPY) G/- read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780906320396ISBN:0906320399
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 256 pp, 400 color illus, glossary of 500+ entries. Top edges of boards bumped. Boards moderately soiled. Jacket creased along top edges, two tears at front top corners, spine ends chipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Crescent Books 1991
Description: Reprint. 256pp. Index. Glossary. Hundreds of color photos. 12" X 8-5/8". Shiny, full-color boards w/yellow and white lettering and different full-color, full-cover pictures of horses, front & back covers. Horses. History, breeds, sports & recreation, care & management. No dW. Fine. read more
Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Octopus
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780906320396ISBN:0906320399
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books Limited
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9781850517276ISBN:1850517274
Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-HARD BACK. NOT A BARGAIN, REMAINDER OR BOOK CLUB BOOK! PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: OCTOPUS BOOKS
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780906320396ISBN:0906320399
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. LARGE OVERSIZED SOFT COVER-CLEAN AND IN EXCELLENT SHAPE. 256 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. OVERSIZED SOFT COVER-CLEAN AND IN EXCELLENT SHAPE. INCLUDES GLOSSARY OF TERMS. 1977, OCTOPUS BOOKS. NON-FICITION; ENCYCLOPEDIAS; HORSES; REFERENCE; HORSE CARE, HORSE MANAGEMENT. NF-E. THANK YOU read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley)
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781564586148ISBN:1564586146
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DUSTJACKET HAS SMALL TEAR AT TOP SPINE-BOOK LIKE NEW. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Edwards, Elwyn Hartley (editor) w/foreword by Alexander Mackay-Smith., Crescent Books, nd (1994), ncrd, 8th printing, illus. boards, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 256 pp w/index & glossary, B & W/color illus., 4to, "A magnificent new comprehensive encyclopedia for all horse enthusiasts" read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781405321488ISBN:1405321482
Description: Very Good. NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE LEAVING THE CONTENTS SECTION MISSING OR DAMAGED MAIN TEXT IS UNAFFECTED HOWEVER-COMPLETELY UNREAD-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., London/New York
ISBN-13:9781564586148ISBN:1564586146
Description: Bob Langrish and Kit Houghton (Photography) Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1994) 400 pp. Original white cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding a bit soiled; top corners and top of spine slightly bumped. DJ lightly soiled w/ short closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Illust. w/ numerous color photos. Contents very nice. read more
Description: Edwards, Elwyn Hartley w/foreword by Sharon Ralls Lemon., Dorling Kindersley Pub., nd (1994), c1994, 1st American Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 400 pps w/index & glossary, 4to, 'The Definitive Guide to the Horse: the Major Breeds of the Wolrd, Their History & read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.