» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of the horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Encyclopedia of the horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

About this title: This reference book on the horse looks at the animal in the wild, at work, in war and in sport. The author draws on his experience and research to offer information on 150 of the world's most important breeds and famous studs, shot on location. Photographs, maps and artefacts are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Encyclopedia of the Horse used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Horse used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: Good. 1564586146 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK CRESCENT BOOKS 1977 256pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, WHITE CLOTH WITH BROWN TITLES AND DECORATION. REPRINT EDITION ILLUSTRATED LIGHT SUNNING, SOILING AND SMALL STAINS (ELSE A VERY GOOD COPY) G/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780906320396 ISBN: 0906320399

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 256 pp, 400 color illus, glossary of 500+ entries. Top edges of boards bumped. Boards moderately soiled. Jacket creased along top edges, two tears at front top corners, spine ends chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, Editor

price: $10.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Crescent Books 1991

Description: Reprint. 256pp. Index. Glossary. Hundreds of color photos. 12" X 8-5/8". Shiny, full-color boards w/yellow and white lettering and different full-color, full-cover pictures of horses, front & back covers. Horses. History, breeds, sports & recreation, care & management. No dW. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse (Encyclopaedia of)

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780751301151 ISBN: 0751301159

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley (Editor). Edwards

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Octopus Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780906320396 ISBN: 0906320399

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Editor-Elwyn Hartley Edwards; Introduction-Elwyn Hartley Edwards; Foreword-Alexander Mackay-Smith

price: $12.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9781850517276 ISBN: 1850517274

Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-HARD BACK. NOT A BARGAIN, REMAINDER OR BOOK CLUB BOOK! PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn H.

price: $13.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology Books, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780433399957 ISBN: 0433399953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket is slightly worn and torn; Pages are in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HORSE

by ELWYN HARTLEY EDWARDS

price: $13.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: OCTOPUS BOOKS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780906320396 ISBN: 0906320399

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. LARGE OVERSIZED SOFT COVER-CLEAN AND IN EXCELLENT SHAPE. 256 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. OVERSIZED SOFT COVER-CLEAN AND IN EXCELLENT SHAPE. INCLUDES GLOSSARY OF TERMS. 1977, OCTOPUS BOOKS. NON-FICITION; ENCYCLOPEDIAS; HORSES; REFERENCE; HORSE CARE, HORSE MANAGEMENT. NF-E. THANK YOU read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Horse, the Definitive Guide to the Horse: the Major Breeds of the World, Their History & Modern Use used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse, the Definitive Guide to the Horse: the Major Breeds of the World, Their History & Modern Use

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishiing, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: Langrish, Bob and Kit Hoiughton. Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, (1977)., New York

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley (Ed).

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Octopus, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 256 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Horse used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: Very Good. X-Library, with the usual library marks. Moderate wear. Nice. solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Horse used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Hartley Edwards, Elwyn, and Lemon, Sharon Ralls (Foreword by)

price: $17.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DUSTJACKET HAS SMALL TEAR AT TOP SPINE-BOOK LIKE NEW. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Ed. : Elwyn Hartley

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine/Good+ Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley (Editor) W/Foreword By Alexander Mackay-Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Edwards, Elwyn Hartley (editor) w/foreword by Alexander Mackay-Smith., Crescent Books, nd (1994), ncrd, 8th printing, illus. boards, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 256 pp w/index & glossary, B & W/color illus., 4to, "A magnificent new comprehensive encyclopedia for all horse enthusiasts" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780906320396 ISBN: 0906320399

Description: very good. No marks, very nice dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sight & Sound Online, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse: the Definitive Guide to the Horse: the Major Breeds of the World, Their History and Modern Use

by Elwyn H. Edwards

price: $24.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781552093634 ISBN: 1552093638

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Horse used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books NY 1977 ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: First thus edition. hardcover Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket 400+ Color Illustrations 9.0" x 12.0" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $30.31

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780751301151 ISBN: 0751301159

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, minor defects etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $33.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781405321488 ISBN: 1405321482

Description: Very Good. NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE LEAVING THE CONTENTS SECTION MISSING OR DAMAGED MAIN TEXT IS UNAFFECTED HOWEVER-COMPLETELY UNREAD-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Horse: the Definitive Guide to the Horse--the Major Breeds of the World, Their History and Modern Use used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse: the Definitive Guide to the Horse--the Major Breeds of the World, Their History and Modern Use

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley/Lemon, Sharon Ralls (Foreword)

price: $37.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., London/New York ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: Bob Langrish and Kit Houghton (Photography) Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1994) 400 pp. Original white cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding a bit soiled; top corners and top of spine slightly bumped. DJ lightly soiled w/ short closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Illust. w/ numerous color photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia (the) of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Edwards, Elwyn Hartley w/foreword by Sharon Ralls Lemon., Dorling Kindersley Pub., nd (1994), c1994, 1st American Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 400 pps w/index & glossary, 4to, 'The Definitive Guide to the Horse: the Major Breeds of the Wolrd, Their History & read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Horse new book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $99.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564586148 ISBN: 1564586146

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Ashley, New Orleans, LA

"My most favorite book out there. Best Christmas present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.