» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane, Wilfred Gregg

About this title: Here is a comprehensive, A-to-Z guide to the world's most horrifying criminal personalities throughout history--who they are, where they lived, who they killed, and how they were caught. Includes Jeffrey Dahmer, Charles Manson, Jack the Ripper, The Boston Strangler, The Acid-Bath Murderer, and many more. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane, Wilfred Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diamond/Charter Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557739742 ISBN: 1557739749

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane, Wilfred Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diamond/Charter Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557739742 ISBN: 1557739749

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Pages are unmarked. Wear on cover; heavy creasing on spine; curling on front cover. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Lane, Brian; Gregg, Wilfred

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Diamond/Charter Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9781557739742 ISBN: 1557739749

Description: Fair. 1557739749 book has been read and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425152133 ISBN: 0425152138

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Lane, Brian; Gregg, Wilfred

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425152133 ISBN: 0425152138

Description: Good ++++ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers new book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425152133 ISBN: 0425152138

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers new book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Lane, Brian, and Gregg, W

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425152133 ISBN: 0425152138

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane And Wilfred Gregg

price: $11.99

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 310pp, illustrated. Yellowing to page edges. Black cloth with black ilustrated dj, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Lane, Brian; Gregg, Wilfred

price: $13.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Lane, Brian

price: $13.25

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good. Biography. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. An A-to-Z guide to the world's most horrifying criminals discusses the lives and crimes of Jeffrey Dahme r, Charles Manson, Ted Bundy, David Berkowitz, Peter Sutcliffe, and John W ayne Gacy, as well as killers known only by their deeds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Acceptable. No jacket. Some marks on binding A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

price: $13.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Good. 0747204616 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane And Wilfred Gregg

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Brian Lane And Wilfred Gregg

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this timely and responsible book the popular image of the lone antisocial psychopath is kicked into touch and an altogether more complex picture emerges. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Lane, Brian; Gregg, Wilfred

price: $15.82

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747204619 ISBN: 0747204616

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hardback. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the DJ edges and some dulling of its surface, but still very much intact and untorn. The page edges are tanned, mainly on the top and side edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"I was curious to find out more about such people...what makes them tick...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Bree, Australia

"Is a great book for reference as it gives a basic outline of the serial killer, what they did and the results of their trial. However I would love to read an updated version as this particular copy was published in the early 1990s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Courtney, Havertown, PA

"This really is what the title says, an encyclopedia. You get small insights into the crimes that these men have committed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Amy, Brooklyn, NY

"It's a reference book. Of serial killers. I didn't buy this one. But it is interesting. Things you never knew about who exactly was considered to be Jack the Ripper and other such unsolved and solved cases."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Encyclopedia of Serial Killers by Brian Lane, Wilfred Gregg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.