About this title: Here is a comprehensive, A-to-Z guide to the world's most horrifying criminal personalities throughout history--who they are, where they lived, who they killed, and how they were caught. Includes Jeffrey Dahmer, Charles Manson, Jack the Ripper, The Boston Strangler, The Acid-Bath Murderer, and many more. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Diamond/Charter
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781557739742ISBN:1557739749
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Diamond/Charter
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781557739742ISBN:1557739749
Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Pages are unmarked. Wear on cover; heavy creasing on spine; curling on front cover. - read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780425152133ISBN:0425152138
Description: Good ++++ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Headline, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 310pp, illustrated. Yellowing to page edges. Black cloth with black ilustrated dj, unclipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Very Good. Biography. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. An A-to-Z guide to the world's most horrifying criminals discusses the lives and crimes of Jeffrey Dahme r, Charles Manson, Ted Bundy, David Berkowitz, Peter Sutcliffe, and John W ayne Gacy, as well as killers known only by their deeds. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Headline
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this timely and responsible book the popular image of the lone antisocial psychopath is kicked into touch and an altogether more complex picture emerges. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Headline, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747204619ISBN:0747204616
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hardback. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the DJ edges and some dulling of its surface, but still very much intact and untorn. The page edges are tanned, mainly on the top and side edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or ... read more
"Is a great book for reference as it gives a basic outline of the serial killer, what they did and the results of their trial. However I would love to read an updated version as this particular copy was published in the early 1990s."
"It's a reference book. Of serial killers. I didn't buy this one. But it is interesting. Things you never knew about who exactly was considered to be Jack the Ripper and other such unsolved and solved cases."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.