» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of Science & Technology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Destined to be a leader in the field, this Encyclopedia is a full-colour, A to Z guide that sets a new standard for science reference. It contains 1000 entries, combining in-depth coverage with a vivid graphic format.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James

price: $9.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Good. 0415937248 HAS DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0415937248. Withdrawn library hardcover (non-circulating reference copy) with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Very light wear; appears hardly used. [os]; C1080121028; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lightly used large hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, glossy dust jacket has mild edge wear & a repaired one-inch tear at top front fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Fine. 0415937248 This is a hardcover book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $16.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, New York & London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Laminated pictorial boards in similar dust jacket. 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Science & Technology

by Trefil, James (Editor)

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Routledge, New York & London Date Published: 2001

Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James

price: $33.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0415937248. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 9" x 11" 554 pp. First edition. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some rubbing and scratches on surfaces-in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Edited By: Trefil, James

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Color Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 11.25x8.75 inches. 554 indexed pages. Multi-colored, color illustrated dust jacket with yellow and white lettering. Black and purple, color illustrated dust jacket spine with yellow and white lettering. Owner's sticker on half-title page. A revolutionary full-color, A-to-Z guide that sets a new standard for science reference. Nearly 1, 000 entries and 750 illustrations combine in-depth coverage with a vivid graphic format to bring every facet of science, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science & Technology new book

The Encyclopedia of Science & Technology

by Trefil, James S (Editor), and Morowitz, Harold J (Editor), and Ceruzzi, Paul (Editor)

price: $58.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 548 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology new book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James

price: $92.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: New. 0415937248 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology new book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $92.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. Edited by acclaimed science writer and physicist james trefil, the encyclopedia 's 1000 entries combine in-depth coverage with a vivid graphic format to bring every facet of science, technology, and medicine into stunning focus. from absolute zero to the mesozoic era to semiconductors to the twin paradox, trefil and his co-authors have an uncanny ability to convey how the universe works and to show readers how to apply that knowledge to everyday problems. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology new book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil, James S. (Editor) / Morowitz, Harold (Con) / Ceruzzi, Paul (Con)

price: $93.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415937245. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science & Technology new book

The Encyclopedia of Science & Technology

by Trefil, James S (Editor), and Morowitz, Harold J (Editor), and Ceruzzi, Paul (Editor)

price: $102.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 548 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology new book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $118.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by By James Trefil

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket. Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Oversized; no expedited or international shipments. Very good, clean and tight book in lightly worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Science & Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science & Technology

by Trefil, James S (Editor), and Morowitz, Harold J (Editor), and Ceruzzi, Paul (Editor)

price: $28.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 548 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

price: $44.17

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology used book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by James Trefil

price: $50.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology new book

The Encyclopedia of Science and Technology

by Trefil James

price: $59.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780415937245 ISBN: 0415937248

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 28cm, pp. 560. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.