» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ronald D Doctor, Ada P Kahn (Editor), Isaac M Marks (Illustrator)

About this title: An estimated 19.2 million adults in the United States have experienced some form of phobia, ranging from the common fear of large dogs to the unusual fear of gravity, fear of developing a fever, or fear of strange people. Anxiety disorders are the most common form of mental illness in the U.S., afflicting approximately 13.3 percent of all adults. Although phobias and anxiety disorders can be devastating, there are many effective treatments and therapies that can lead to successful outcomes."The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties, Third Edition" covers all aspects of these mental ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Ronald M. Doctor, Ada P. Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ronald M. Doctor Ph.D., Ada P. Kahn Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ph.D., Ronald M. Doctor; Ph.D., Ada P. Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Good. 0816039895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ph.D., Ronald M. Doctor; Ph.D., Ada P. Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Good. 0816039895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ph.D., Ronald M. Doctor; Ph.D., Ada P. Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Good. 0816039895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Ronald M. Doctor, Ada P. Kahn

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Good in Good jacket. Xlib, dj in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ronald M. Doctor Ph.D., Ada P. Kahn Ph.D.

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Some cover wear and light staining, pages great, binding tight. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Kahn, Ada P.; Doctor, Ronald M.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. The card pocket has been removed, it was on the inside front cover, and a slight Mark lingers. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Doctor, Ronald M.; Kahn, Ada P.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to. ISBN-0816017980. 3RD PRINTING, 4TO HARDCOVER, 487 PAGES. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINIMAL SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. CLOTH COVER GREEN/SILVER; DJ GREEN/WHITE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (Facts on File Library of Health and Living) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (Facts on File Library of Health and Living)

by Ronald M., Ph.D. Doctor; Kahn, Ada P.; Adamec, Christine

price: $26.16

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816064533 ISBN: 0816064539

Description: Good. 0816064539 Good condition item with wear and markings. Ex-library. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ph.D., Ronald M. Doctor; Ph.D., Ada P. Kahn

price: $32.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Good. 0816039895 2nd edition 1992 crisp tight hardcover sharp corners withdrawn library with all the markings interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (Facts on File Library of H... used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (Facts on File Library of H...

price: $37.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816064533 ISBN: 0816064539

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (Facts on File Library of Health and Living) new book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (Facts on File Library of Health and Living)

by Ronald M. Doctor; Ada P. Kahn; Christine Adamec

price: $87.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780816064533 ISBN: 0816064539

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties new book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Doctor, Ronald M, and Kahn, Ada P, and Adamec, Christine A

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780816064533 ISBN: 0816064539

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 572 p. Contains: Illustrations. Facts on File Library of Health & Living. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) new book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Doctor, Ronald M.; Kahn, Ada P.

price: $131.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: New. 0816017980 BRAND NEW: Hardcovers Brand New, no dust jacket as issued, boards are glossy laminate, covers showing NO discernible wear. Pages are pristine, actually appears unopened/unread. Overall condition is BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Ronald M. Doctor

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Ronald M. Doctor

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ph.D., Ronald M. Doctor; Ph.D., Ada P. Kahn

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Good. 0816039895 2ND EDITION. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C2H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"the Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)"

by "Doctor, Ronald M.; Kahn", Ada P.

price: $6.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / green hardcover / no dust jacket / 1989 1st edition. B087C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Ronald M. Doctor, Ada P. Kahn

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Ronald M. Doctor, Ada P. Kahn

price: $19.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1989 HdCvr w/DJ-Except Prev Owner's Nm o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK deliveries may take longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ronald M. Doctor Ph.D.

price: $21.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: June, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Good. 0816039895. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series) used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties (the Social Issues Encyclopedia Series)

by Ronald M. Doctor

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816017980 ISBN: 0816017980

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties used book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Ronald M. Doctor Ph.D.

price: $49.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816039890 ISBN: 0816039895

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties new book

The Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears, and Anxieties

by Doctor, Ronald M.; Kahn, Ada P. And Adam

price: $86.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: SONLIGHT CHRISTIAN-M Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780816064533 ISBN: 0816064539

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.