» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J I Rodale (Editor)

About this title: "This classic reference, first published in 1959, is a wealth of useful information on gardening the natural way. Now all this wisdom has been distilled into a convenient Running Press Miniature Editio"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J I Rodale

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale See St Martins Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Good. Hardback edition with no dustjacket in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J I Rodale

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale See St Martins ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J I Rodale

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale See St Martins ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J I Rodale

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale See St Martins Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Good. Some light soil to boards, no dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J I Rodale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale See St Martins Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening used book

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875968414 ISBN: 0875968414

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening used book

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875968414 ISBN: 0875968414

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of organic gardening

by Rodale, J. I.

price: $2.12

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pa. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vi, 1145 p. illus., map, tables. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J.I. And Staff Rodale

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J.I. And Staff Rodale

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc., Pennsylvania Date Published: 1975

Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Worn cover. No DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J.I. And Staff Rodale

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc., Pennsylvania Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 1955 Rodale paperback. Good condition overall. Light cover wear, small note near title. A couple of pages with pencil underlines, a couple dog-ears. Rest of text clean. Slight cracking to binding in places, still intact. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by Rodale, J. I. Et Al., Eds

price: $4.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Good. 30th Prt'g, April. FAIR to good cond. Boards heavily soiled & water dmg'd; scuffed/rubbed. Outer pg. edges soiled w/ splatter marks. Creased bottom corners @ front free end pg. & pp. 125-6. Spine cracked @ pp. 24-5. Clean text. Many b/w pics & illus. throughout. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by Rodale, J.I., Et. Al

price: $4.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rodale Books, Inc., 1968 (hardback with dj, dj slightly worn, no markings, good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by Rodale, J. I. /And Staff

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Thirteenth Printing ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Rodale Books. 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book has light shelfwear and corners are lightly bumped. Dust jacket Is lightly soiled in places and shows rubbing at spine edges and folds. No tears, creasing or remainder mark. No... 0875960618. A nice tight square clean copy. Over 300 Illustrations and more than 1490 topics. Mylar cover on dust jacket. 13th printing. 1145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keystone Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J.I. Rodale

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J.I. Rodale

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by Rodale, J.I.

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1965

Description: (Exterior of volume is scuffed and worn. Contents are clean and tight) Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J.I. Rodale: Editor

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EMMAUS, PA: RODALE BOOKS, 1971

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1971 17TH PRINTING/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER/CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED/ONE SPOT ON BACK COVER DISCOLORED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J I Rodale

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale See St Martins Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

price: $9.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875960616 ISBN: 0875960618

Description: Very good. By J I Rodale; ISBN: 0875960618; Pub. : Rodale See St Martins; Pub. Date: 1971-01-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 55.2 oz.; (147JZ11020911) 1972 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 1145 PAGES, GREEN CLOTH COVER--NO DJ, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH VERY SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER EDGES. by J I Rodale; ISBN: 0875960618; Pub. : Rodale See St Martins; Pub. Date: 1971-01-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 55.2 oz.; (147JZ11020911) 1972 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 1145 PAGES, GREEN CLOTH COVER--NO DJ, VERY CRISP ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by J. I. Rodale And Staff (Edited)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc., Pa. Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair-See Description in Poor-See Description jacket. 8vo. Dj chipping, fading, rubbed, torn & bumped w/ edgewear. Cover bumped w/ edgewear. Pgs. clean & shaky. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by Rodale, J. I. (Editor-In-Chief)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale books, Inc., Emmaus, Pa Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, rubbed, browning and bumped. Pages are browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The encyclopedia of organic gardening

by Rodale, J. I.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pa. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. vi, 1145 p. : ill., map, tables.; 23 cm. 11th printing, 1969, pages tight and clean. Bright green cover with black lettering, circle from a glass has marked front cover, otherwise no markings. Very nice condition for this old of a book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by Rodale, J.I.

price: $10.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus, PA Date Published: 1976

Description: B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall A Good copy. One 1" tear to top of spine. Otherwise light reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening

by Rodale, J.I.

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc., Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, Inc. 1960. Hard cover. Not Stated Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1145 pages, over 300 illustrations. An alphabetical reference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Harmonyandpollution, Brooklyn, NY

"treasure!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Top notch! A MUST FOR ORGANICS!, Oct 23, 2008
By pitchfork, knoxville, tn

"The book is rather old but the premises of organic gardening still ring true today. No book have I found that is better for organic and universal gardening with organic techniques. A MUST HAVE."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"This book formed my gardening self. So much of what I believe is The True Way can be found here I feel like a zealot. Perhaps I am."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2007
By Bob, The United States

"A reprint of the 1959 original, this book is just a treasure. I pick it up at least once a week during the growing season."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening by J I Rodale (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.