» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The encyclopedia of mushrooms

by C H Dickinson

About this title: Includes sections on other fungi

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, C. H

price: $4.17

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Good. 0399121048 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin, And John Lucas, Edited By

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback 8 3/4" x11 1/2" Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Photos, drawings. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn. DJ VG+ 280pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, back a little rubbed. ISBN 0-399-12104-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson Colin And Lucas John

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G. p Putnam Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, C. H

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Putnam, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0399121048 oversized, colour photos throughout; B&W and colour illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, C. H

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Putnam, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 0399121048 dj torn (largest 1"); oversized, colour photos throughout; B&W and colour illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin And Lucas, John

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: HB Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: VG/No DJ. Size is 9 x 11 1/2 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Papers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin & Lucas, John

price: $18.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms by Colin Dickinson and John Lucas copyright 1979-reprinted 1979, published by Putnam's. Oversize hardback 280 page book is in very good+ condition with good to very good dust jacket in Brodart. Nice looking book. Nature educational. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Lucas, John Alexander And Colin Dickinson, Editors

price: $22.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 280pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin, & Lucas, Jophn (Eds)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Bks, NY Date Published: 1979, 1983

Description: Glossy Color Photos. VG Cond. 9x11"oversized VG DJ 280pg Fungi. Habitat...5 types of Poisoning. Molds. AS FOOD. Indexed. lots of Mushroom History & information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, C. H

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated First American Edition published in 1979 by Putnam, a fine 280-page (green with gold spine-lettering) 9"x12" hardcover book (no jacket), profusely illustrated throughout (many illustrations in full color) and apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (T54) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin, And John Lucas, Eds

price: $28.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: 280 pages, numerous color photos, recipes, reference section, glossary, acknowledgments, indices, b/w illustrated endpapers; large 4to, green cloth. Includes history, biology, habitat, poisoning, halluciogenic mushrooms, as food, more. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, slightly curled edges with short tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms,

by Colin Dickinson And John Lucas

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 9" x 11¾", with dust jacket Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, publishers, New York-SBN: 399121048 first US edition Date Published: 1979

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, reinforced front hinge, with usual stamps, stickers & barcode. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 280 pages. A clear and straightforward text, accompanied by more than six hundred superb color illustrations, introduces the absorbing history and biology of fungi. Strongly practical sections on habitat, collection and cooking are designed to help the mushroom-hunter and the cook know where and when to look for specimens, how to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin; Lucas, John

price: $30.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putman, N. Y. Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very God/Very Good. Reprint. New York: Putnam, (1979). 4to. Orig. cloth with dust wrappers. (280pp.). With frontisp., over 600 coloured plates, numerous text-illusts., and illust. endpapers. 1st Amer. ed. dj has numerous edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, C. & Lucas, J. :

price: $31.93

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1979

Description: 280 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, edgeworned and chipped dust jacket. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms / Edited By Colin Dickinson and John Lucas

by Dickinson, C. H.

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Putnam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: A comprehensive volume, abundantly illustrated. Description: 280 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Subjects: Mushrooms. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 280. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms / Edited By Colin Dickinson and John Lucas

by Dickinson, C. H.

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Putnam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: A comprehensive volume, abundantly illustrated. Description: 280 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Subjects: Mushrooms. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by C. H Dickinson

price: $2.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin And John Lucas

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnams Date Published: 1979

Description: Illustrated. F in F jacket. Hardback. Large 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Lucas, John; Dickinson, Colin

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979 Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in very good+ condition with very good-dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin and John Lucas

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: illustrated. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has taped tears at lower back edge; light foxing to pg tops [mushrooms] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin & Lucas John

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AM. EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM, N. Y Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: GD/VG. LARGE FOLIO BOOK. SMALL PIECE MISSING FROM TOP EDGING OF JACKET. GREEN BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. 280 PAGES. ISBN; 0-399-12104-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin & John Lucas (Eds. )

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 4to, 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by C. H. Dickinson

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399121043 ISBN: 0399121048

Description: Published by Putnam in 1979. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 280. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin And Lucas, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Book Large 4o/ Over 600 illustrations in color, pictorial endpapers. One of the best reference books for mushrooms of the world. Light green cloth, one corner lightly bumped. otherwise fine. Bright edge-chipped but unclipped dustjacket in a fresh mylar sleeve. 280p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms

by Dickinson, Colin And John Lucas

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.