About this title: Here for the first time in one volume are all the basic and revolutionary concepts on exercise, training principles, contest preparation, diet and nutrition that have evolved into modern bodybuilding from the man who stands at the forefront of the sport. The "Encyclopaedia of modern bodybuilding" will answer every question any dedicated bodybuilder of bodybuilding enthusiast could ever think to ask. It is an exhaustive reference and instructional manual covering every conceivable aspect of the sport.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Fifteenth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671633813ISBN:0671633813
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 736 pages-Illustrated with photographs and drawings-Charts etc. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671633813ISBN:0671633813
Description: Very Good- Oversized softcover, later printing, 736 pages, "With more than 850 photographs and anatomical line drawings...Arnold's championship body part exercises...Complete information on exercise programs, training principles, competition strategy, diet and nutrition. "; spine and cover creases, bumps to corners, clean and unmarked except for ink name/number. read more
Description: Fine. 0671633813 Binding strong, text unmarked. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Otherwise in great condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671633813ISBN:0671633813
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + This 8.5 x 11 softcover has 736 pages. More than 850 photographs and anatomical line drawings, Arnold's championship body part excercises, complete information on exercise programs, training principles, competition strategy, diet and nutrition, and a bodybuilding hall of fame in full color. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671633813ISBN:0671633813
Description: Good. Cover has bumping, edgewear, chipping, sticker residue, marks, light gouges-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks on pgs-Cocked-Dents-Lightly cracked binding. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG- in G+ jacket. Prev. owners name/date in black marker across paper inside front cover, 1 small 1/8" hole in cloth spine in front, VG-, Dust jacket has 1/2" tear lower front hinge, Extra Postage Required for Priority and International shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pelham Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780720716313ISBN:0720716314
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780720716313ISBN:0720716314
Description: Good. Book cover is a little worn, slightly torn **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671427641ISBN:0671427644
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Over 700 pages-800++ photographs and drawings-Lots of Arnold-there is a small tear on one corner of the DJ. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780720716313ISBN:0720716314
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 736 pages. (736 pages) includes the basic concepts on exercise, training principles, contest preparation, diet and nutrition that have evolved into modern bodybuilding. this title answers various question bodybuilders could ask. it offers a reference and instructional manual covering various aspect of the sport. 850 photographs and drawings (Hardback) read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
"I bought this book for a friend who was starting out in bodybuilding and weightlifting.
He liked it alot and said it was very helpful and informative!"
"This is a really interesting read. I didnt read it from cover to cover, because its the size of a phone book. It has every workout from every angle you can imagine. Including, many of Arnold's original workouts."
"Not as much an encyclopedia as a biography of Arnold and a summary of how bodybuilding got to where it is, that also touches upon the basics of most excercises."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.