About this title: This is an illustrated encyclopaedia of the paranormal designed as an explorer's guide to a world where things are not always what they seem. This book looks at telepathy, premonitions and prophecy, enigmas of hosts, apparitions, psychics, herbs and potions, age-old curses and occult superstitions. It also includes stories, from around the world, of people's real-life experiences of the unexplained and a practical section on how to make a dowsing rod, how to read palms and how to understand dreams.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780862882488ISBN:0862882486
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780862882488ISBN:0862882486
Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780862882488ISBN:0862882486
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit shelf worn and creased along top edge, slight tear over spine; rest All in very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780751302936ISBN:0751302937
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Laminated Boards
Publisher: RD Press, Sydney
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780864382207ISBN:0864382200
Description: Quarto. FINE condition in pictorial laminated boards, no Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations throughout.256 pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1991 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects, English, Age (feature_two_browse-bin), Hardcover, Condition (condition-type)" First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with laminated pict. cover and matching dust wrapper.
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780863186394ISBN:0863186394
Description: Fine in Very Near Fine jacket. An authoritative, comprehensive and as far as possible practical guide to the occult, the supernatural and the unexplained. Illustrated with over 750 colour and mono photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 01/01/1995
ISBN-13:9780862882488ISBN:0862882486
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 01/01/1995
ISBN-13:9780862882488ISBN:0862882486
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Ex-Library Published by Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8336010 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8456185 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780751302936ISBN:0751302937
Description: Published by DORLING KINDERSLEY in 1995, paperback, very tall size, corners bumped, cover stained, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated frontispiece, colour plates, black & white plates, with photographs, index, page edges untidy, corners creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.