» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The encyclopedia of mind, magic & mysteries

by Francis X. King

About this title: This is an illustrated encyclopaedia of the paranormal designed as an explorer's guide to a world where things are not always what they seem. This book looks at telepathy, premonitions and prophecy, enigmas of hosts, apparitions, psychics, herbs and potions, age-old curses and occult superstitions. It also includes stories, from around the world, of people's real-life experiences of the unexplained and a practical section on how to make a dowsing rod, how to read palms and how to understand dreams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X King

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780862882488 ISBN: 0862882486

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind Magic & Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751302936 ISBN: 0751302937

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X King

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780862882488 ISBN: 0862882486

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X King

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780862882488 ISBN: 0862882486

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit shelf worn and creased along top edge, slight tear over spine; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind Magic & Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751302936 ISBN: 0751302937

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic & Mysteries

by King Francis X.

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: RD Press, Sydney Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780864382207 ISBN: 0864382200

Description: Quarto. FINE condition in pictorial laminated boards, no Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations throughout.256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X King

price: $31.42

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 1991 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects, English, Age (feature_two_browse-bin), Hardcover, Condition (condition-type)" First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francuis X.

price: $33.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with laminated pict. cover and matching dust wrapper. Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Fine in Very Near Fine jacket. An authoritative, comprehensive and as far as possible practical guide to the occult, the supernatural and the unexplained. Illustrated with over 750 colour and mono photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francis X

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780862882488 ISBN: 0862882486

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francis X

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780862882488 ISBN: 0862882486

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francis X.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 09/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francis X.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 09/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francis X.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 09/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francis X.

price: $13.26

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kinderlsey, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $19.58

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Ex-Library Published by Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8336010 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $19.58

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Published by Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8456185 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic & Mysteries

by King, Francis X.

price: $19.64

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780862882488 ISBN: 0862882486

Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: Illustrated. 1991. 256pp. This copy: Very good, very good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic & Mysteries

by King, Francis X.

price: $19.82

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London; Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 4to; 256pp; excess postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by King, Francis X

price: $21.46

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doring Kindersely rep, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: 4to hbk in d/w; Vg/vg; no inscriptions not price clipped (orig price 14.99); includes-telepathy; premonition; palmistry; alchemy; atrology; dowsing; dreams; reincarnation; telekinesis; auras; crystal gazing; psychometry; cartomancy; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind Magic & Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $21.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751302936 ISBN: 0751302937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries

by Francis X King

price: $24.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751302936 ISBN: 0751302937

Description: Published by DORLING KINDERSLEY in 1995, paperback, very tall size, corners bumped, cover stained, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated frontispiece, colour plates, black & white plates, with photographs, index, page edges untidy, corners creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind Magic and Mystery

by King, Francis X

price: $26.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863186394 ISBN: 0863186394

Description: Vg. 0863186394. dw, lge fmt, 1991, 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic & Mysteries

by Francis X. King

price: $27.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RD Press, Sydney, NSW, Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780864382207 ISBN: 0864382200

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.