» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Raoll Graumont, John Hensel, Raoul Graumont

About this title: Truly comprehensive in scope, this Encyclopedia begins with a history of knots and rope making, and proceeds into the how to of tying and of making useful and decorative articles with rope. More than 3,600 knots are described and illustrated in 348 full-page plates. "If you are interested in knots for any reason at all, it's the one book you need....Nothing less than the Britannica ... of the subject". -- New York Times

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $21.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1952-06 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Good. Dust jacket has a few repaired tears. Text itself is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Graumont, R.

price: $29.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Very Good. 0870330217 1945 HARDBACK. Bookplate inside, has no d/j. Covers have some wear. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Graumont, R.

price: $34.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Fine. 0870330217 Very light shelf wear/edge wear cover/ pages like new condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work new book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $56.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1952-06 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work 4th Ed used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work 4th Ed

by Graumont, Raoll, And Hensel, John, And Graumont, Raoul

price: $63.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Feb1906-01. Feb1906-01; Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has minor tears, mainly in spine areas. Aa 1" closed tear on DJ front panel near spine. A half-inch closed tear rear panel top edge. Sewn binding. 704 p. Numerous Illustrations. Crafts & Hobbies; General; Knots and splices; Non-Fiction; Feb1906-01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Graumont, Raoll, And Hensel, John

price: $65.59

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition, 5th printing Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with shelf wear and edge tears. pp. XVI, 690. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Graumont, R.

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 4th Edition Very Good in a Good-Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work new book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Raoul Graumont & John Hensel

price: $39.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Cambridge Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: New in New jacket. HC. 7 1/2 x 10. ISBN: 0-87033-021-7. Truly comprehensive. Begins with a history of knots and rope making. More than 3, 600 useful and decorative knots described & illustrated. Long a trusted reference. 689 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $41.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Graumont, R.

price: $50.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Schiffer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Good. 0870330217 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $68.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work new book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $74.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $74.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1952-06 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work new book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $89.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1952-06 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by R. Graumont

price: $95.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1952-06 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Gramount & Hensel

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1943, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: VG Minus. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Not Signed VG Minus/No Jacket. Not a First. Not Signed. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 10 X 7 5/8" in dark blue cloth with red title reserve on spine. Spine a bit faded and darkened. Minor soiling of covers. Owner's dedication on flyleaf. Rear hinge cracking. Contents clean. This book is truly an "encyclopedia" of fancy rope work. These things had practical and decorative uses and were the province of sailormen a century and more ago. MANY illustrations. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jolly Tinker Antiques, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work used book

Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work

by Graumont, R.

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcocver Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870330216 ISBN: 0870330217

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. In-4. 663p. Fourth Edition, tenth printing. Navy blue cloth binding under navy blue and white Dj. FINE CONDITION. Dj has a little bit of wear. Clean crisp pages, no underlinling. 332 B/W photos of assorted knots for assorted uses; rope knots, splicing, braiding, macrame tatting, ornamental knotting & useful knotting, craft-type stuff; appendix, terminology, glossary, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LIVRAIRIE VAISSEAU D'OR, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.