» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of furniture making

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Encyclopedia of furniture making

by Ernest Joyce

About this title: It's been the number-one book on the subject for most of the 20th century, with the latest information on furniture tools, techniques, and processes--all plentifully illustrated. Covers hundreds of subjects, from woods and veneering to almost every joining operation. "A workshop without this encyclopedia is missing a tool as necessary as the saw."--"Country Journal." "An invaluable reference."--"Booklist."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: Good. 494 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest; Peters, Alan Joyce

price: $4.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780806971278 ISBN: 0806971274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $4.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806964409 ISBN: 0806964405

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $4.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806964409 ISBN: 0806964405

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $8.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Drake Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $9.66

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: Good. 1970. Drake. Hardcover. Hardcover/X-Library Copy Usual Markings/Good Overall Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $11.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760748183 ISBN: 0760748187

Description: Very Good. 0760748187 Not a used copy....No dust jacket. Pictorial print cover. Top corner of spine small tear. Back cover may have tiny tear. Some surface and edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/BB6-118. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806971278 ISBN: 0806971274

Description: Fair. Book has stained ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $14.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760748183 ISBN: 0760748187

Description: Fair. 0760748187 New, but slightly hurt. Cover has surface and edge wear w/2" tear along back of spine. Inside text is clean & in excellent condition. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*s. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $19.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780760748183 ISBN: 0760748187

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Light cover wear with a little rubbing at corners and spine ends. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic media mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0760748187; 16130. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 519 pages; J-5-6-09. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making new book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce~Patrick Spielman~Joyce Ernest

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806971421 ISBN: 0806971428

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake Pub. -NY-1972

Description: 2nd Printing-494 pp-About the best furniture making technique book around-VG+ incl d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making new book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest, and Peters, Alan (Revised by), and Spielman, Patrick (Contributions by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806971421 ISBN: 0806971428

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 519 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $22.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1970------Second Printing, 1972--Illustrated Edition-------Keywords: WOODWORKING FURNITURE MAKING USE OF HAND TOOLS HARDWARE DESCRIPTION----Very Good Condition Hardcover-----with-----Good Condition Dust Jacket----Mild Edge Wear----No Tears----Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap---DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)--------No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining of Text--Has Previous Owners Name under Dust Jacket Flap------Not Ex ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $23.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake Publishers Inc Date Published: C1978 ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: 0877490686. Fair, rubbed, back cover corner water faded, bottom half of the page fore-edges discolored. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Heavy book.; B&W Illustrations.; 494 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making new book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest / Peters, Alan

price: $23.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780806971421 ISBN: 0806971428

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780806971421. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making new book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest; Spielman, Patrick; Ernest, Joyce

price: $23.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806971421 ISBN: 0806971428

Description: New. 0806971428 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest; Peters, Alan

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, Lewisville, Texas, U.S. A Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806964409 ISBN: 0806964405

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Not suitable for express. No inscriptions or other marks. Wear, rubbing to DJ, slight bumping to corners. "Encompassing every aspect fo producing furniture by hand, this [book] in its new revised edition provides the most comprehensive look at the subject ever published. "--from the DJ. 7.5 x 10". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Joyce, Ernest

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806964416 ISBN: 0806964413

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book is in near fine condition, pages are clean and unmarked, cover shows slight signs of wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: Acceptable. This is ex-library--normal library markings. Corner and Cover Wear. Spine and part of front and back covers have come off book binding. Text clean and book still holding together well. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $3.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806964409 ISBN: 0806964405

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making: Ernest Joyce (Binding Unknown, 1976)

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: GOOD. Binding tight, pages clean; Dust jacket has some small tears; minor stains on inside cover; slight musty odor form being shelved in basement woodworking shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877490685 ISBN: 0877490686

Description: Good. Blue boards, gilt lettering. No Jacket. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making new book

Encyclopedia of Furniture Making

by Ernest Joyce, Patrick Spielman, Joyce Ernest

price: $13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806971421 ISBN: 0806971428

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.