About this title: It's been the number-one book on the subject for most of the 20th century, with the latest information on furniture tools, techniques, and processes--all plentifully illustrated. Covers hundreds of subjects, from woods and veneering to almost every joining operation. "A workshop without this encyclopedia is missing a tool as necessary as the saw."--"Country Journal." "An invaluable reference."--"Booklist."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0760748187 Not a used copy....No dust jacket. Pictorial print cover. Top corner of spine small tear. Back cover may have tiny tear. Some surface and edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/BB6-118. read more
Description: Fair. 0760748187 New, but slightly hurt. Cover has surface and edge wear w/2" tear along back of spine. Inside text is clean & in excellent condition. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*s. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780760748183ISBN:0760748187
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Light cover wear with a little rubbing at corners and spine ends. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic media mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0760748187; 16130. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 519 pages; J-5-6-09. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1970------Second Printing, 1972--Illustrated Edition-------Keywords: WOODWORKING FURNITURE MAKING USE OF HAND TOOLS HARDWARE DESCRIPTION----Very Good Condition Hardcover-----with-----Good Condition Dust Jacket----Mild Edge Wear----No Tears----Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap---DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)--------No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining of Text--Has Previous Owners Name under Dust Jacket Flap------Not Ex ... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake Publishers Inc
Date Published: C1978
ISBN-13:9780877490685ISBN:0877490686
Description: 0877490686. Fair, rubbed, back cover corner water faded, bottom half of the page fore-edges discolored. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Heavy book.; B&W Illustrations.; 494 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9780806971421ISBN:0806971428
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780806971421. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, Lewisville, Texas, U.S. A
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780806964409ISBN:0806964405
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Not suitable for express. No inscriptions or other marks. Wear, rubbing to DJ, slight bumping to corners. "Encompassing every aspect fo producing furniture by hand, this [book] in its new revised edition provides the most comprehensive look at the subject ever published. "--from the DJ. 7.5 x 10". read more
Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780806964416ISBN:0806964413
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book is in near fine condition, pages are clean and unmarked, cover shows slight signs of wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780877490685ISBN:0877490686
Description: Acceptable. This is ex-library--normal library markings. Corner and Cover Wear. Spine and part of front and back covers have come off book binding. Text clean and book still holding together well. read more
Description: GOOD. Binding tight, pages clean; Dust jacket has some small tears; minor stains on inside cover; slight musty odor form being shelved in basement woodworking shop. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780877490685ISBN:0877490686
Description: Good. Blue boards, gilt lettering. No Jacket. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.