» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by Francis X King

About this title: This is an introduction to the practical art of fortune-telling. An initial chapter describes the lives and predictions of some of fortune-telling's outstanding characters. The following chapters deal with the different techniques for indicating future events, such as tarot cards, Chinese and Western astrology, palmistry, crystal gazing and numerology, while the final chapter mentions some less well-known techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by Frances X. King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Frances X.

price: $4.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Culture Ink, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0831727780 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 191pgs. Cover has very little wear on bottom edge. Mylar covered DJ has slight waving at front top edge. 6JH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by Frances X. King

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Culture Ink Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Fine in ln jacket. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, This book is an ideal introduction to the practical art of fortune-telling. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Gallery Books, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 9 X12. 191 pgs illustrated. D/J shows light edge stretching. A thorough examination of the art of fortune-telling which deals with the different techniques used. Not available for international or priority orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Frances X.

price: $8.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG--Ex-Library with markings removed. --SHIPPING BY MEDIA RATE ONLY--Indexed andillustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Frances X.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0831727780 Book itself is crisp and clean with no defect. Dustjacket has light edgewear to isolated spots, but is very handsome indeed in brand new protective mylar. A large quarto for the coffee table printed on glossy paper and beautifully illustrated in full color. Introduces the novice to all types of fortune telling, their history and practical application, including tarot, crystal gazing, scrying, palmistry, runes, I Ching, numerology, both Western ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1988. First American Edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO stamp on inner front board. 191pp, index. Cover is edgeworn and scratched. A history and explanation of all the fortune telling methods from I Ching,... 0831727780. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780706431896 ISBN: 0706431898

Description: Quarto. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ edgeworn. Colour and black & white illustrations.191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Frances X.

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8317-2778-0. Hardcover. Gallery Books, 1988. 1st Edition. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Octopus, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780706431896 ISBN: 0706431898

Description: As New in As New jacket. New Age. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An introduction into the art of fortune telling, what you need and how to do, in colour, 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Fortune-Telling used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune-Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $51.88

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780706431896 ISBN: 0706431898

Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0706431898 Inventory No: 4292. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by Frances X. King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Culture Ink ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encuclopedia of Fortune Telling

by Francis X King

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. price sticker on front cover, bumped edges, R1S-4 Box 26. Unknown printing. 185 p. ; index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by Frances X. King

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Stated First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling, the

by King, Francis X.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 01/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780706431896 ISBN: 0706431898

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling, the

by King, Francis X.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 01/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780706431896 ISBN: 0706431898

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 14/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523900 ISBN: 1851523901

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 14/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523900 ISBN: 1851523901

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1988 1988-08 Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780831727789 ISBN: 0831727780

Description: Fine in Unknown jacket. Like New Fine. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune-Telling, the

by King, Francis X.

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: illustrated. slight cover extremity wear. text clean, dj chipped, soiled. Blue-decorated blue cloth, silver front & white spine lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 01/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780600571346 ISBN: 0600571343

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 01/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780600571346 ISBN: 0600571343

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Fortune Telling

by King, Francis X.

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 01/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780600571346 ISBN: 0600571343

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.