Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dulton & Co. 1964, First Edition.
Description: Quatro, hardcover, near fine to fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Nearly 250 entries describing the different kinds of firearms used throughout the world. 367 pages with index; profusely illustrated with many drawings and over 100 pages of photographs with 8 of them in full color; entries ranging from brief explanatory paragraphs to long essays, of the entire field of small arms, including their history; accessories and ammunition; great inventors; famous armories, and more. read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Hardcover, 1964. The dust jacket is in fair condition, slightly chipped at the spine extreme, and is encased in a mylar overcover The usual ex-library treatments are present. 367 pages, light green cover. The front hinge is tender, but the binding remains strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. There is some wear along the edges. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780525097952ISBN:0525097953
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Ex Library. Pockets and stickers removed. Some pencil marks to contents and title page. Text clean and pages intact with some edgewear and dust smudges. Binding repaired with tape where split at both endpapers. Unrepaired split starting between half title and title pages as well. Some age spots and small stains. Cover with library marks and some glue to spine. Rubbed overall with some edge wear. 367 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1964, 1965,
Description: 367pp illustr ex publ lib, ref. no. on spine, barcode on front flyleaf, stamped on title page and top & bottom edge, hinges are cracked, boards sl. shelfworn at corners, no dj )otherwise vg working copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Comapny, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good-dustjacket. 25 by 19 cm. 367 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains both black and white as well as color illustrations form photographs. Edge tears to dustjacket. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 367 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "For all those who love guns and their colorful history, here is a volume of nearly 250 entries ranging from brief paragraphs to long essays, describing the different kinds of firearms used throughout the world from the invention of gunpowder to the present day. Edited by Harold L. Peterson, Staff Historian of the United States National Park Service and an ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A very nice copy with previous owner's inscription on front free end-paper along with front hinge starting. Light wear to covers. Lacking dust-jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Company Inc.,, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 367 pages. Indexed. Presentation on inside of front cover. Split of text from spine of binding inside of back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P DUTTON
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780525097952ISBN:0525097953
Description: Published by E P DUTTON in 1966. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7515918 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.