About this title: This multifaceted and up-to-date encyclopedia is sure to be of interest to pastors and church workers of all confessions, equally so to students, scholars, and researchers around the world who are interested in any aspect of Christianity or religion in general. The first volume contains 465 articles that address a comprehensive list of topics.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 893 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Dust jacket with one 2" closed edge tear. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: ISBN 0-8028-2413-7. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. No dustjacket. First Printing thus. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 932 p. Contains: Illustrations. Encyclopedia of Christianity (Eerdmans), 1. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Volume 1 A-D, Original price of $112.00 (L2). read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 932 p. Contains: Illustrations. Encyclopedia of Christianity (Eerdmans), 1. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Volume 1 A-D, Original price of $112.00 (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998-12
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2000-11
ISBN-13:9780802824141ISBN:0802824145
Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802824141ISBN:0802824145
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802824141ISBN:0802824145
Description: New. Text in English, German. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 818 p. Contains: Illustrations. Encyclopedia of Christianity (Eerdmans), 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: Good. 0802824137 TITLE: Encyclopedia Of Christianity Vol.1AUTHOR: Bromiley, G EdISBN 10: 0802824137ISBN 13: 9780802824134BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Erdman's Publ. 1999
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. First US Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 4to., 893pp. A monumental series for the scholar and layman alike. Gold-lettered navy blue cloth. Matching dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780802824134ISBN:0802824137
Description: Very Good. 0802824137 TITLE: Encyclopedia Of Christianity Vol.1AUTHOR: Bromiley, GISBN 10: 0802824137ISBN 13: 9780802824134BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in very good shape. Binding good. Pages 99% clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780802824141ISBN:0802824145
Description: Very Good. 0802824145 TITLE: Encyclopedia Of Christianity Vol.2AUTHOR: Fahlbusch, EISBN 10: 0802824145ISBN 13: 9780802824141BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2001PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in very good shape. Binding good. Pages 99% clean. read more
Description: Eerdmans is proud to annouce the release of the first volume in its updated English publication of the widely acclaimed third edition of the [i]Evangelisches Kirchenlexikon: Internationale theologische Enzyklopadie (EKL)[/i]. Volume 1 contains 465 articles that address a comprehensive list of topics including church and religious history, interdisciplinary surveys of key theological topics, theology, church practice, sociocultural issues, issues of modernity, and local, regional, and worldwide ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802824141ISBN:0802824145
Description: New. The multiple award-winning "Encyclopedia of Christianity" is a monumental five-volume work presenting the history and current state of the Christian faith in its rich spiritual and theological diversity around the world. The much-anticipated second v... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.