» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This multifaceted and up-to-date encyclopedia is sure to be of interest to pastors and church workers of all confessions, equally so to students, scholars, and researchers around the world who are interested in any aspect of Christianity or religion in general. The first volume contains 465 articles that address a comprehensive list of topics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D)

by Fahlbusch, Erwin Et Al (Editors)

price: $24.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1998-12 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 893 pp. ******Volume I Only****** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1, a-D used book

Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1, a-D

by Fahlbusch, Erwin, Bromiley, Geoffrey W., Barrett, David B., Lochman, Jan Milic, Mbiti, John, Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan, Vischer,...

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 893 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Dust jacket with one 2" closed edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bear, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I)

price: $42.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity. Volume 1, a-D. used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity. Volume 1, a-D.

by Multiple Authors

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: ISBN 0-8028-2413-7. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. No dustjacket. First Printing thus. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity

by Fahlbusch, Erwin (Editor), and Vischer, Lukas (Editor), and Bromiley, Geoffrey W, Ph.D., D. Litt. (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 932 p. Contains: Illustrations. Encyclopedia of Christianity (Eerdmans), 1. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Volume 1 A-D, Original price of $112.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity

by Fahlbusch, Erwin (Editor), and Vischer, Lukas (Editor), and Bromiley, Geoffrey W, Ph.D., D. Litt. (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 932 p. Contains: Illustrations. Encyclopedia of Christianity (Eerdmans), 1. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Volume 1 A-D, Original price of $112.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of new book

The Encyclopedia of

price: $66.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of new book

The Encyclopedia of

by Erwin Fahlbusch~Geoffrey William Bromiley

price: $66.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D) new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D)

by Editor-Erwin Fahlbusch; Editor-Geoffrey W. Bromiley; Editor-David B. Barrett; Editor-Jan Milic Lochman; Editor-John Mbiti;...

price: $82.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1998-12 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I) new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I)

by Editor-Erwin Fahlbusch; Editor-Geoffrey W. Bromiley; Editor-John Mbiti; Editor-Jaroslav Jan Pelikan; Editor-Lukas Vischer

price: $88.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I) new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I)

price: $99.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity

by Fahlbusch, Erwin (Editor), and Bromiley, Geoffrey W, Ph.D., D.Litt. (Editor), and Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan (Foreword by)

price: $100.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: New. Text in English, German. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 818 p. Contains: Illustrations. Encyclopedia of Christianity (Eerdmans), 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D) [Hardcover] By Fahlbusch, Erwin used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D) [Hardcover] By Fahlbusch, Erwin

by Editor-Erwin Fahlbusch; Editor-Geoffrey W. Bromiley; Editor-David B. Barrett; Editor-Jan Milic Lochman; Editor-John Mbiti;...

price: $22.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1998-12 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Good. Ex-library with the usual stamps and stickers; text is free from markings; cover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D)

price: $29.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Good. 0802824137 TITLE: Encyclopedia Of Christianity Vol.1AUTHOR: Bromiley, G EdISBN 10: 0802824137ISBN 13: 9780802824134BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity Vol. 1: (a-D) (Eerdmans Encyclopedia of Christianity Ser., Vol. 1) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity Vol. 1: (a-D) (Eerdmans Encyclopedia of Christianity Ser., Vol. 1)

by Fahlbusch, Erwin (Editor); Bromiley, Geoffrey W. (Editor); Barrett, David B. (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1: a-D

by Fahlbusch, Erwin And Others

price: $40.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Erdman's Publ. 1999

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. First US Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 4to., 893pp. A monumental series for the scholar and layman alike. Gold-lettered navy blue cloth. Matching dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D)

price: $63.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Very Good. 0802824137 TITLE: Encyclopedia Of Christianity Vol.1AUTHOR: Bromiley, GISBN 10: 0802824137ISBN 13: 9780802824134BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in very good shape. Binding good. Pages 99% clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I)

price: $63.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: Very Good. 0802824145 TITLE: Encyclopedia Of Christianity Vol.2AUTHOR: Fahlbusch, EISBN 10: 0802824145ISBN 13: 9780802824141BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2001PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in very good shape. Binding good. Pages 99% clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 "a-D" new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 "a-D"

by Fahlbusch, Erwin

price: $69.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Eerdmans is proud to annouce the release of the first volume in its updated English publication of the widely acclaimed third edition of the [i]Evangelisches Kirchenlexikon: Internationale theologische Enzyklopadie (EKL)[/i]. Volume 1 contains 465 articles that address a comprehensive list of topics including church and religious history, interdisciplinary surveys of key theological topics, theology, church practice, sociocultural issues, issues of modernity, and local, regional, and worldwide ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity

by Fahlbusch, Erwin; Bromiley, Geoffrey W.

price: $74.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: New. The multiple award-winning "Encyclopedia of Christianity" is a monumental five-volume work presenting the history and current state of the Christian faith in its rich spiritual and theological diversity around the world. The much-anticipated second v... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 1 (a-D)

price: $87.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I) new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I)

by Fahlbusch, Erwin Bromiley, Geoffrey W.

price: $88.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I) used book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I)

price: $89.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I) new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity, Volume 2 (E-I)

price: $91.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802824141 ISBN: 0802824145

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Christianity new book

The Encyclopedia of Christianity

by Fahlbusch, Erwin Vischer, Lukas

price: $92.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802824134 ISBN: 0802824137

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.