» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Q David Bowers

About this title: This book is truly the bible on automatic music machines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $69.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, WI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Very large, very thick hardcover book will illustrated covers; covers have inor handling soil/edwgear, inside is clean/tight/undamaged. 1008 pages, profuselly illustrated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments, (Inscribed By Author) used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments, (Inscribed By Author)

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $74.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press (1973), New York ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Signed by Author Third printing. Limited, "1 of 2000" copies. good++-in DJ W/ worn dust jacket (chips, tears, yellowing), edge yellowing, dirty page edges, bumps, fade, and handling wear 1, 008 pages, inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments...Including a Dictionary of Automatic Musical Instrument Terms

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d Ptg., June 1973 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Vestal Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in torn dj. 28.5 Cm. 1008 p. Includes Cylinder music boxes, disc music boxes, Piano players and player pianos, coin-operated pianos, orchestrions, photoplayers, organettes, fairground organs, calliopes....Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $92.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Good. 0911572082 1974 4th printing hardcover 1008 pages withdrawn reference library interior clean corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments. Cylinder Music Boxes, Disc Music Boxes, Piano Players and Player Pianos, Coin-Operated Pianos, Orchestrations, Photoplayers, Organettes, Fairground Organs, Calliopes and Other Self-Playing Instruments... used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments. Cylinder Music Boxes, Disc Music Boxes, Piano Players and Player Pianos, Coin-Operated Pianos, Orchestrations, Photoplayers, Organettes, Fairground Organs, Calliopes and Other Self-Playing Instruments...

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press, Vesal, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). 1008 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. No dustjacket. Eleventh printing. Illustrated by thousands of photographs, sketches, diagrams, and facsimiles of historic advertisement. Title continues "...mainly of the 1750-1940 era. Including a Dictionary of Automatic Musical Instrument Terms. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $96.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Very Good. 0911572082 This valuable book is incribed, dated and autographed by Q. David Bowers! Second Printing, 2000 copies-November 1972. The book has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting. The dust jacket, however, has minor wear and tear on the corners and edges. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $99.41

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Vestal Press, Vestal, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Pictoral cloth boards. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Nice copy.1008 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $100.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Vestal Press, Vestal, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Fine/vg. Dj spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $125.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press

Description: Fine. B000GT99Z2 Thanks ZA92. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments new book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Q David Bowers

price: $125.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1972nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. This book is truly the bible on automatic music machines. An invaluable reference for dealers, collectors, museums, and anyone else involved with these marvelous music-makers from the past. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, C. David

price: $51.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Vestal Press, Vestal, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Very clean interior but with some soiling to covers and title page partially tearing at hinge. With information on cylinder and disc music boxes, piano players and player pianos, coin-operated pianos, orchestrations, photoplayers, organettes, fairground organs, calliopes, and other self-playing instruments mainly of the 1750-1940 era; includes a dictionary of automatic musical instrument terms. White and yellow boards with color illustration and black lettering; 1007 pp. with bw illustrations ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Q. David Bowers

price: $69.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press Ltd Date Published: 01 October, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Acceptable. 0911572082. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Q. David Bowers

price: $88.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal, NY: The Vestal Press, 1973 Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Hard Cover. Good. Owner Inscription. Oversize--additional postage may be Required. ISBN: 0-911572-08-2. 1008 pages, hundreds of illustrations. The binding is like new but the jacket shows small tears e specially in the area of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $110.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: extensively illustrated. Very Good condition in very good dustjacket, light shelfwear. ISBN 0-911572-08-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $117.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings, heavily worn/marked cover/spine, binding broken, shelf worn, pages discoloured. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Q. David Bowers

price: $169.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments new book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Q. David Bowers

price: $190.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780911572087 ISBN: 0911572082

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Bowers, Q. David

price: $86.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vestal Press, Vestal NY Date Published: 1973

Description: very good in very good dj. 1008 p. This massive oversize volume is the Bible for collectors of automatic musical instruments such as music boxes, player pianos, reproducing pianos and many more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Martin A. Silver Musical Lit., CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments

by Q. David Bowers

price: $96.31

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VESTAL PRESS Date Published: 1973

Description: Published by Vestal Press in 1973. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Eighth printing-March 1983 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.