» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Stephen T Davis (Editor), John B Cobb, Jr. (Photographer)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Jr., John B. Cobb; Griffin, David R.; Hick, John H.; Roth, John K.; Sontag, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. 0804205175 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NAME WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-OA2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Davis, Stephen T.

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Very Good. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil new book

Encountering Evil

by Stephen T. Davis

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Edited By Stephen T. Davis

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Soft Cover. Christianity. Shelf B-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Davis, Stephen T.; Cobb, John B.; Griffin, David R.; Hick, John H.; Roth, John K.; Sontag, Frederick

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, gently rubbed, 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Davis, Stephen T. {Editor}

price: $11.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Six outstanding Christian philosophers and theologians have collaborated to prepare this frank, personally revealing encounter wuth the Devil....Beelzebub....Lucifer....thye Prince of Darkness....Actually and moreimportantly, these noted thinkers have confronted the problem of evil. Their concern is not the personification of evil. i.e., the Devil, but rather the serious intellectual and moral questions and problems that evil presents to religious believers. " This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Editor-Stephen T. Davis

price: $13.80

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, U. S Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Date 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encountering Evil, Live Options in Theodicy

by Davis, Stephen T., Et. Al., Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B. Cobb Jr., David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Acceptable. Creased front cover and minor stains. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B. Cobb Jr., David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B. Cobb Jr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil, Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil, Live Options in Theodicy

by Stephen T. Davis (Ed. ), Et. Al

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub by John Knox Press, 1981, presumed 1st Edition w/ complete printing line. VG cond. softcover in colorful wraps. Prev owner's name blacked out upper right corner ffep. 182pp. Book is square, straight, tight & clean, overall VG cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil used book

Encountering Evil

by Davis, Stephen

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil, Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil, Live Options in Theodicy

by Davis, Stephen T. (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: John Knox Press, GA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Later. Fine in wrappers. Paperback, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Davis, Stephen T., Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Good- Spiritual Warfare. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Six Christian philosophers and theologians reveal personal encounters with the Devil. Beelzebub. Lucifer. etc. A serious look at the problems that evil presents to religious believers.182 pages. Spots of ul. and margin notes. Binding sound. Contact Steels for more Spiritual Warfare titles. Selling Christian books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy new book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by John B., Jr. Cobb, David R. Griffin, John H. Hick, John K. Roth, Frederick Sontag

price: $46.71

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1982-01 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: New. New, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy used book

Encountering Evil: Live Options in Theodicy

by Cobb Jr., John B.

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804205177 ISBN: 0804205175

Description: Very Good. 9.3 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches. Pages are clean. Cover shows normal shelf wear and is slightly faded, has a very 80's look to it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books of Tulsa, OK, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.