» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Enchanted World of Sleep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Why do we sleep? How much sleep do we really need? What causes sleep apnea, nacrolepsy and insomnia - and what can be done about these sleep disorders? Why do older people have more trouble sleeping than young people? This work provides an introduction to the subject of sleep that answers many of our questions. Peretz Lavie surveys the entire field of sleep research and sleep medicine - from the structure of sleep stages and the brain centres involved in sleep regulation to the reasons for and significance of dreams, the importance of sleep in maintaining good health, and the function of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz, Professor, And Berris, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Prof. Peretz Lavie

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Prof. Peretz

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Library discard with usual marks. Not used much. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz, Professor, and Berris, Anthony (Translated by), and Jouvet, Michel (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Peretz Lavie~Anthony Berris

price: $2.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300074369 ISBN: 0300074360

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Prof. Peretz

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300074369 ISBN: 0300074360

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Prof. Peretz

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2-17-98 ISBN-13: 9780300074369 ISBN: 0300074360

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.86 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz / Anthony Berris (Trans. )

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Yale University Press, c.1996, 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg., 270pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz, Professor, and Berris, Anthony (Translated by), and Jouvet, Michel (Foreword by)

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Small fold on flap, a few dents on dj, else fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Prof. Peretz Lavie; Translator-Mr. Anthony Berris

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780300074369 ISBN: 0300074360

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild damage to cover from sticker removal. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Enchanted World of Sleep used book

Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Prof. Peretz

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Good. 0300066023 Front cover has some scratches and there is extensive underlining throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Enchanted World of Sleep, the used book

Enchanted World of Sleep, the

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270 Pages, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300074369 ISBN: 0300074360

Description: Good. [S] Corner creases and corner wear to wraps. Edgewear to wraps. Light corner crimping to leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep [Hardcover] By Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep [Hardcover] By Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony

by Translator-Anthony Berris

price: $6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Like New. Signed by author, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Connecticut Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: As New. 6 x 9. 270 pgs. illustrated. Translated by Anthony Berris. Author presents a thorough understanding of the sleep process and disorders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 270 pp.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Yale University Press; 1996; Hardcover. 0300066023. "...surveys the entire field of sleep research and sleep medicine..."; 8vo; 270 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy (yellow highlighting on several pages) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony (Translator)

price: $11.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300074369 ISBN: 0300074360

Description: Good+ Sticker on spine; crease on cover; a few small stains and minor wear. From The New York Times Book Review, Dava Sobel: "Dr. Lavie makes such an engaging raconteur...that we willingly follow him to the land of alpha, theta, and delta waves, where the spindles and K-complexes roam. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Enchanted World of Sleep used book

Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300066023. Translated from the Hebrew by Anthony Berris. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U Date Published: 1st printing, 1996

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 270pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Enchanted World of Sleep new book

Enchanted World of Sleep

by Peretz Lavie (Au); Anthony Berris (Tr)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 270. Draws upon a vast store of professional knowledge & innovative concepts of the physiology of sleep & dreams to tell us the story of what is contained in a single nightís sleep. Some chapters include: sleep & death; brain waves; the rhythm of sleep; the 25-hour day; from sun clocks to biological clocks; dreams: creatures of the brain; dreaming as a separate reality; the need for sleep; the eccentricity of REM sleep; sleep centers; sleep medicine: the first steps; ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep. [Subtitle]: Translated By Anthony Beres used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep. [Subtitle]: Translated By Anthony Beres

by Lavie, Peretz

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: 270pp. Yellow marker line on bottom edge, else fine / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted World of Sleep used book

The Enchanted World of Sleep

by Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony [Translator]

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066029 ISBN: 0300066023

Description: Near Fine in Very good+ jacket. Near fine/very good, hardcover, 270pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.