» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Enchanted Cat

by John Richard Stephens

About this title: More than any other creature, the cat has conjured in us a sense of the fantastic. The Enchanted Cat is a celebration of this mystery, an anthology of writings encompassing 94 literary excerpts written by such authors as Hemingway, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Wordsworth, and more. 115 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prima Lifestyles Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John R.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperpack Publisher: Prima Publishing & Communications, Rocklin, CA U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Good. 8vo. {002856} The Enchanted Cat by John R. Stephens. ISBN 1559580453. Published by Prima Publishing & Communications in 1990. TRADE PAPERPACK 8vo {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: slightly soiled, edge wear, small chipping, minor staining, short tear(s), light creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, wrinkled, End Papers: creases on rear pastedown, Text: occasional creasing. {Keywords} SELF HELP TECHNIQUES GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by John Richa Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by John Richa Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prima Lifestyles Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richa

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prima Lifestyles ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good. 1559580453 Nice Soft Back From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prima Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy with minor wear to spine and corners show light curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richa

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prima Lifestyles Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor age toning else text clean and unmarked; Wraps with minor shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Harris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by John Richa Stephens

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prima Lifestyles Date Published: 1990-12-21 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Paperback. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Prima Publishing, Rocklin Date Published: 1990

Description: About fine. Large trade format. Illus. with b/w drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prima Publishing, Rocklin, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good in None as Issued jacket. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/VG; strong & sound w/edge rubs & faint creasings to corner tips. Compilation of anecdotes, short stories, poems & rhymes, myths & legends, paintings and drawings, photographs & sculptures of the much loved, enigmatic creature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prima, Rocklin, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good. Very Good Trade Paperback. Nice collection of poetry and prose about cats, AN201144. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prima Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author Inscribed By Author: JOHN RICHARD STEPHENS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $18.99

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prima Publishing & Communications, Rocklin, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Book Very Good ++ 9 1/4" Tall By 7 1/2" Wide. 246 pages incl index. Sepia & two-tone illustrations. Light wear to covers' corners & spine-ends, spine sunned o/w a very clean & very tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted Cat used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prima Publishing & Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very good. The cat in art and literature. Pictorial cardwraps, illustrations throughout. Top corner of rear cover lightly creased. Contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted Cat used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prima Publishing & Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very good. The cat in art and literature. Pictorial cardwraps, illustrations throughout. Spine lightly faded & creased, edges lightly rubbed. Small yellow sticker to verso of front cover else contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $21.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prima Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pp. b/w illus. sl. edgewear to covers, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by John Richa Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prima Lifestyles ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by John Richa Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prima Pub Date Published: 01/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prima Pub Date Published: 01/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John Richard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prima Pub Date Published: 01/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by Stephens, John R.

price: $2.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1st Trade Paperback Printing. Ex-Library. Cover has creases. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Cat

by John Richa Stephens

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559580458 ISBN: 1559580453

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Softcover. Used, good. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.