» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Enchanted Caribou

by Elizabeth Cleaver

About this title: Three brave young hunters befriend a maiden who is then changed into a white caribou. Includes instructions for performing the story as a shadow play.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (childrens) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 30 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Good. 0689311702 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $2.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Good. No writing, no marks, some soiling, clean and clear text, no dj, tight binding, published by Atheneum, published in 1985, hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, N. Y. Date Published: 1985

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enchanted Caribou used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver., Elizabeth

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: cleaver., elizabeth. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations that approximate the look of a shadow theater., First American Edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: An Inuit Indian Story. A brave young hunter named Etosack rescues a maiden named Tyya who has been changed into a white caribou by an evil shaman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195410747 ISBN: 0195410742

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Good++ in Good + jacket. Dust jacket shows small closed taped tear on back at top edge, otherwise shows only ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, boards undamaged, gift inscription in red first page, text otherwise unmarked, clean with firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket of this juvenile title, small presentation label on front end-paper, light rubbing to the jacket, no other flaws, quite attractive and clean, NOT a library discard, an old Inuit tale retold with illustrations that approximate the look of the shadow theater. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anheneum, First American Edition, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Oblong octavo, black cloth (hardcover), approx. 29 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine. Stamped ÒReview CopyÓ on half title page. Price and ISBN No. pasted on. Dust jacket-near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Very Good. Vg! X-lib, clean txt, Dj mild edgewear discoloration w/rub. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $10.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195410747 ISBN: 0195410742

Description: New. 8 1/2" High x 10 1/2" Wide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $10.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195410747 ISBN: 0195410742

Description: New. 8 1/2" High x 10 1/2" Wide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Atheneim, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: HB Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; Good; dj in mylar cover. Dj 32 pgs Back blank endpaper cutout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum., New York. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Oblong quarto, black cloth with silver titling to spine. A clean and attractive copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn. A traditional Inuit story, retold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TORONTO, CANADA: Oxford University Press, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195404920 ISBN: 0195404920

Description: PICTORIAL BOARDS. Very Good +. First Ediition-4th Impression. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-19-540492-0. 32 PAGES. INUIT LEGEND. NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON 1/2 TITLE PAGE. Children's book. Profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Fine. 0689311702 First American Edition. Fine in near fine nicked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hard Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: author's b/w "shadow" picts. near fine, nf dj, silver-stamped oblong black bds. Giftable! 32 pgs, ISBN: 0-689-31170-2. NOT ex-library. Eskimo-inspired story. Shadow patterns at back uncut. Printed in Hong Kong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: VG+/VG+ Unused exlib. pp. 30. ISBN 0689311702. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous Library Book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 30 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Eliazabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford

Description: A very good plus oblong white hardcover. Sticker residue on the cover. Copyright 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311703 ISBN: 0689311702

Description: Very Good + jacket. Few small spots on top edge. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Enchanted Caribou

by Cleaver, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, On Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195410747 ISBN: 0195410742

Description: Fine. 8.25" x 10.5" 32 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.