» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Enameling Principles and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Enameling Principles and Practice

by Kenneth F Bates

About this title: ENAMELING PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE by Kenneth F. Bates - CONTENTS FOREWORD page 13 INTRODUCTION 17 I A BRIEF HISTORY OF ENAMELING Greek enamels Celtic enamels Byzantine enamels German enamels French enamels Enameled portraits English enamels Russian enamels Chinese and Japanese enamels English revival in 1864 Viennese school Enameling in America page 21 II HOW ENAMELS ARE COMPOUNDED AND ENAMEL ING TOOLS AND MATERIALS Types of enamels Silica Oxide of lead Borax Potash and soda Oxides of metal Materials Kilns Tools Gum tragacanth page 39 III MAKING THE FIRST PIECE OF ENAMEL Shaping the copper ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Enameling; Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 208 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling: Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth Francis

price: $24.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. 208 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland, Ohio Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair jacket. History of enamling; practical overview of how it has been done; styles that have been used over the centuries (Limoges, Cloisonne, Champleve, etc.). Hardcover, 208 pages plus color plates; tight; no markings except in pencil to rear endpapers; a bit age-tanned; minor wear; dj rubbed and edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : The World Publishing Compa

Description: Good. Second Edition Hardbound, With The DJ, VG/FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling: principles and practice

by Bates, Kenneth Francis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean, binding is good, Cover is in fair shape with signs of wear and fading and a paint stain on the back. Writing on page inside both covers. 208 p., [4] leaves of col. plates: ill.; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 202-203. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling: Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth Francis

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls ISBN-13: 9780308100916 ISBN: 0308100913

Description: Very Good. 0308100913 Missing Dustjacket, Stated First Edition From Estate Collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling-Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (HARDBACK) World, 1951. 6x9''. 208 pgs. 2nd Ed. VG/VG-w/ some edge wear, rubbing. An authoritative and practical handbook covering all phases of the art of enamelling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolyn's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling

by Kenneth F. Bates

price: $6.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ ISBN-13: 9780308100916 ISBN: 0308100913

Description: Good in Good jacket. Acceptable Funk & Wagnall, 19th printing, very good and clean, DJ torn and looks worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland/ny Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Book plate on front end page. Dust Jacket has chips & tears to edges and a 3"X4" piece missing at bottom corner. 8vo.; 208 Pages. pages; Fully illustrated including plates in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling

by Bates

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780308100916 ISBN: 0308100913

Description: Bates. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling, Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: hard Publisher: World, Cleveland and New York Date Published: c1951

Description: author's photos, artwork. very good, no dj, rubbed spine lettering, navy cloth. 208 pgs, Indexed. Tight & solid. A few pencilled notes verso back cover. Intro by Laurence Schmeckebier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling: Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland, The World Publishing Company, 1951

Description: Hardback, 2nd Edition, Very Good Plus in Good Plus DJ; light bumping to top of book spine, DJ has 1/2 inch piece missing from top of spine, closed tears (repaired with tape) to top edge, general rubbing and wear, illustrated with color plates, 8vo., 208 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust Jacket: One small chip at top of spine, minor surface rubs; Photographs and drawings-some color; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling: Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: INTRODUCTION BY LAURENCE SCHMECKEBIER CLEVELAND THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY 1951 208pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, DARK BLUE CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. 9TH PRINTING ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR PRICE STAMP AND STAPLE MARK ON FEP. EDGES BEGINNING TO YELLOW VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World, 1951

Description: 208 pages, illustrated, Vg/Poor, Dj has tears, splits on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling: Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with minor chips & tears along the edges. DJ soiled & scuffed. Pages soiled. 208 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1951

Description: Photos. No dj; ex-library; lib marking/binding; ink marks on fep o/w Good, no dj. 208 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Yes. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. An authoritative and practical handbook covering all phases of the art of eneameling. Black and white and color illustrations throughout the book. 208 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling: Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland Date Published: 1951

Description: 8vo. 208 pages, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index, numerous b/w photos and drawings, 4 color plates; navy cloth. Very good, light spotting fore edge; dust jacket good+, sunned, light wear Laid in leaflet "Palette Talk. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling, Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bates, Kenneth F., World Pub., Co., nd, c1951, 2nd Edition, blind stamped cloth w/gilt spine titles, name/address on ffep o/w vg w/rubbed dj, 208 pp w/index, bibliography, glossary & appendix, B & W/color photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'An Authori. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling-Principles and Practice

by Kenneth F. Bates

price: $13.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles and Practice

by Bates, Kenneth

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1951

Description: Second edition, very good book(pon) in dust jacket with edge wear in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling

by Kenneth F. Bates

price: $14.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: World Publishing, New York Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780529034601 ISBN: 0529034603

Description: Kenneth F. Bates. Near Fine in Fine as New jacket. Art. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library book with light circulation. Book looks unread! Dj is flawless and protected in plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enameling Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1951

Description: Illus. by the author. VG/G; DJ soiled and worn. Ink name on FFEP. 208 pp., Inscription by author on FFEP. Various methods & techniques of making enamels, cloisonne, champleve, Limoges, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Enameling: Principles & Practice used book

Enameling: Principles & Practice

by Bates, Kenneth F.

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland, OH, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enameling Book, Jun 21, 2007
By lmasseylolo, Sylvania, GA

"I would recommend this book to anyone. It has a lot of useful information in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.