» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

En Divina Luz: The Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

En Divina Luz: The Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Michael Wallis, Craig Varjabedian (Photographer), Craig Barjabedian (Photographer)

About this title: The Penitente Brotherhood, formally known as La Fraternidad Piadosa de Nuestro Padre Jesus Nazareno, is a lay Catholic organization unique to New Mexico and southern Colorado. This book documents moradas, the buildings in which the Brothers meet and pray, and offers an intimate and respectful account of their religious observances. The Penitente Brothers have been objects of intense curiosity ever since New Mexico became a tourist attraction, and they have guarded their privacy fiercely. This book respects the privacy of all members of the brotherhood. Quotations are anonymous; building ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Michael Wallis

price: $7.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael

price: $17.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 082631547X Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket in mylar cover.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael

price: $17.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 082631547X Fine first edition hard cover in near fine dust jacket. Minor edge wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Michael Wallis

price: $34.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

en divina luz, the penitente morados of new mexico new book

en divina luz, the penitente morados of new mexico

by michael wallis

price: $45.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: new mexico university press, albuquerque, new mexico Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: New in new dust jacket. signed by wallis on title page, photos by craig varjabedian read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Michael Wallis, Text. Craig Varjabedian, Photos

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael (Text); Varjabedian, Craig (Photography)

price: $48.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Craig Varjabedian (Photographer) Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Edition. BRAND NEW Copy w/minute closed tears to edges. Superb photographic essay of the landscape and physical surroundings of the lay Catholic brotherhood of the Penitentes in Moradas, New Mexico and souther Colorado. A religious community without priesthood, devoted to prayer, gather in meeting houses known as moradas. Los Penitentes are known for their songs of worship (alabados) and for their ascetic practice of self ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

En Divina Luz; the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico, Text By Michael Wallis, Foreword By Hermano Felipe Ortega, Afterword By Hermano Charles M. Carrillo

by Varjabedian, Craig, Photos

price: $50.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1994

Description: xvii, 130p., profusely illus. with Varjabedian's black/white photos, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael

price: $7.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Good. 082631547X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael

price: $7.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Good. 082631547X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Michael Wallis

price: $10.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Very Good. 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Varjabedian, Craig; Wallis, Michael

price: $17.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Varjabedian, Craig (Photos), Michael Wallis (Text)

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, 1994

Description: First edition. HC, oblong 8vo, 130 pp. Small bit of paper adhering to rear board corresponding to small amount of moisture damage to interior of wrapper; otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket also has light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

price: $37.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

En Divina Luz. the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Varjabedian, Craig, Photographs. Essay By Michael Wallis

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of N.M., Albuquerque Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Photos. 67 fine full page photos of moradas and the land of New Mexico with 45 pp. of essay on the Penitentes, the Moradas, and the land. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wright Collection, TX, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael; Varjabedian, Craig

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Signed By Photographer Photographs by Craig Varjabedian. Essay by Michael Wallis. Foreword by Hermano Felipe Ortega. Afterword by Hermano Charles M. Carrillo. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping to the spine ends, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have light shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages no marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael (Text) Photographs By Craig Varjabedian

price: $45.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Michael Wallis

price: $66.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico new book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Michael Wallis

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: the Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Editor-Michael Wallis; Editor-Craig Varjabedian; Photographer-Craig Varjabedian

price: $9.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Good. Good-The average used book with all pages present. Books with loose bindings, highlighting, cocked spine, torn dust jackets, can fall into this category. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

En Divina Luz: The Penitente Moradas of New Mexico used book

En Divina Luz: The Penitente Moradas of New Mexico

by Wallis, Michael, and Varjabedian, Craig (Photographer), and Barjabedian, Craig (Photographer)

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

En Divina Luz. The Penitente Moradas of New Mexico. used book

En Divina Luz. The Penitente Moradas of New Mexico.

by WALLIS, Michael text.

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of NM Press, Albuquerque, NM ISBN-13: 9780826315472 ISBN: 082631547X

Description: VARJABEDIAN, Craig, photographer. Fine in fine dust jacket. 130 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. Beautiful plates, foreword, author's note, photographer's note, oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T. N. Luther, Books & Art, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.