» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empty Copper Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empty Copper Sea

by John D MacDonald

About this title: When an old friend of Travis McGee's is accused of murder without a corpse, Travis needs to find the missing Hub Lawless before his pal, Van Harder, is tried for the man's murder. Where would you hide if everyone thought you were dead? Maybe Mexico? In his 17th mystery Travis McGee heads south of the border in search of a man called Lawless.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Empty Copper Sea, a Travis McGee Novel [Abridged] [Audio Cassettes]

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Random House Audio Books, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394560854 ISBN: 039456085X

Description: Darren McGavin [reader] Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Audio book on 2 cassette tapes, read by Darren McGavin. Good condition, in plastic carrying case from public library. Murder mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The empty copper sea

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. cover and binding wear, MM195. 239 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empty Copper Sea

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449125458 ISBN: 0449125459

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empty Copper Sea used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449133330 ISBN: 0449133338

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empty Copper Sea used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449133330 ISBN: 0449133338

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empty Copper Sea

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449125458 ISBN: 0449125459

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good. Book on CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The empty copper sea

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good. 239 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: First edition, first printing; hardcover, jacket, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by John D. Macdonald

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780816167029 ISBN: 0816167028

Description: Good in Good. jacket. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Many Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Yellowing pages.....Spine cock.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good. Dust Jacket-a Bit Worn. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empty Copper Sea used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good in good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Bumping to spine ends. Wear/creases/small splits on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John

price: $2.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIPPINCOTT Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea (the 17th Adventure of Travis McGee)

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: VG/VG, creasing to edges of dust jacket. 239 p., small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, 4th Printing, number line begins with 4. Hinges stretched with a slight lean. a Good Condition Reading Copy in a DJ with one corner (not price) clipped and rubbed a bit over spine & on corners. Travis McGee solves a case off the Florida coast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The empty copper sea

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 239 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhonda Stone, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. : Lippincott, 1978 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0397012209 Library of Congress: 78-17868 This hardcover is a third printing. Dustjacket is nice with some rubbing and has sunning on spine. 239 pages. No alien writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea: John D. Macdonald (Binding Unknown, 1978)

by John D Macdonald

price: $4.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Good. Stated first edition/ dj shows some wear with several small tears, no biggie/pages tanning/From the shelves of my store. greatbook for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia/New York Date Published: (c.1978) ISBN-13: 9780397012206 ISBN: 0397012209

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 0397012209. [a bit of soiling to bottom edge, bottom front corner very slightly bumped; jacket mildly worn at edges/corners, one small closed tear and associated creasing at top of rear panel]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empty Copper Sea

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with dust jacket & protective clear plastic cover, 1978, J.B. Lippincott Co. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"A very good one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Derk, The United States

"I like Travis McGee, and this is a good one"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Fran, Yukon, OK

"Great older detective fiction. Enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 18, 2007
By Clint, Lawrence, KS

"Travis McGee is one of my hero's...
This is a hard book to read in bed because the chapters are too long. There are 19 chapters in a 250 page book. Most of my reads these days closer to the Patterson style of 1.5 pages per chapter, and you can stop anytime you want, and at the end of a chapter. But with these 12-15 page chapters, i struggle to finish a chapter, drifting off mid-page, until I stop, then I have to figure out where I was when I start again. Oh well, just need to go to bed sooner, I guess...

good book, nice ending, sweet girl who says "maybe". HUH!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Empty Copper Sea by John D MacDonald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Green Ripper

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!

Lonely Silver Rain

Lonely Silver Rain

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Free fall in crimson

Free fall in crimson

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!

Scarlet Ruse

Scarlet Ruse

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Dreadful Lemon Sky

Dreadful Lemon Sky

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Turquoise Lament

Turquoise Lament

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!