» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Gordon Turner, Major, Noel Hudson (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Gordon Turner

price: $13.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship new book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: New. 1550460528 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship new book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: New. 1550460528 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship new book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: New. 1550460528 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship new book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $15.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: New. 1550460528 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship new book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Gordon Turner

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1992 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 216 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover. Hardcover. Very nice green cloth boards. Lightly bumped corner. Text is clean and crisp. Very nice color illustrated dust jacket in protective mylar. One of the greatest superliners of the 1930's, Canadian Pacific's Empress of Britain brought a new standard of luxury to passenger ships on the St. Lawrence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1992 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 216 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover. Hardcover. Very nice green cloth boards. Lightly bumped corner. Text is clean and crisp. Very nice color illustrated dust jacket in protective mylar. One of the greatest superliners of the 1930's, Canadian Pacific's Empress of Britain brought a new standard of luxury to passenger ships on the St. Lawrence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Erin, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 1550460528 edge of book a little stained; B&W photos and illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $13.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Very Good. 1550460528 Fast shipping from Ohio. Tracking with all U.S. orders. May have a sticker from a previous sale. ic: 1.7## Slight shelf wear around edges and covers. IID: oh(8.49)2.3M5280972728PM Review: Review Currently Unavailble Alibris Order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebkTrader, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Mills Press, Erin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bound in green cloth with title lettered in sliver on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 216 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light general wear with a 1/8 inch closed tear top front-now protected in clear archival covers. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Turner, Gordon

price: $27.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Mills Pr, Erin, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover 1st edition-SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR-minor shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Empress of Britain used book

Empress of Britain

by Turner, Gordon

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship. 216pp, b/w archival photos throughout, plans, endpaper photos, 4to, DJ. Keel laid in 1928, 400 passengers, 600 crew, the magnificent transatlantic liner was converted to a troop ship and sunk in 1940. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship used book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Gordon Turner

price: $65.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship new book

Empress of Britain: Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship

by Gordon Turner

price: $72.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781550460520 ISBN: 1550460528

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Forgotten Empress, Mar 8, 2008
By CommodoreTVP, Wilmington, DE, USA

"Considering that she was one of the largest and most luxurious ships of her day, and that she was the flagship for one of the world's gretest transportation companies, it is surprising that so little material is available about the great Canadian Pacific liner Empress of Britain. Mr. Turner helps to make up for that with this highly detailed and profusely illustrated book. He does a great job of putting the Britain in the context of her tran Atllantic competitors and the economic conditions of the day The St Lawrence route to Europe did not have the glamour of the NY route and only a very few famous names appear among her passengers during the 1930s. CP tried unsuccessfully to compete with the Queen Mary, Normandie and the German ships for the midwestern US market. The Britains greatest claim to fame was as a super luxurious round the world cruise ship in the winter season. She was, in most cases, the largest passenger ship ever to visit her ports of call. Her short career was ended by a German submarine early in WWII. She was the largest merchant ship lost in the war. Thanks for a thorough look at one of historys greatest ocean liners."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.