» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Empress File

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Empress File

by John Sandford

About this title: Computer hack Kidd always plays both sides against the middle. His partner LuEllen is his lover, a liar and a thief. When two major politicians secretly embezzle over a million dollars, Kidd and LuEllen decide to steal the stash--and cover their tracks by blowing the whistle on the dirty officials. "A fast-moving delight, with dialogue that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show some wear-spine shows light creasing read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. 0425135020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. 0425135020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. No Jacket. Stamp On First Page, Marking On Front Cover, Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Stamp On Top Page Ends, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. 0425135020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02504794 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. 0425135020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by Camp, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. 0425135020 Thanks 19S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. 0425135020 Thanks X07D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. 0425135020 Thanks X16T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. 0425135020 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 33T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Very Good. 0425135020 Thanks X41K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) [Mass Market Paperback] By John Sandford used book

The Empress File (Kidd) [Mass Market Paperback] By John Sandford

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. Paperback; E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.; Berkley Pub Group; 1995; Good; Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Co, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Book is Very Good. Size: 6.7 x 4.1 x 1.1 inches. 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. 356 pp. Cover is slightly shelf worn, spine creased, old price tag on back cover. Interior excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. Good to Very Good. Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Fiction. (#82457) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File (Kidd) used book

The Empress File (Kidd)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empress File used book

The Empress File

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780425135020 ISBN: 0425135020

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; continuing character: Kidd and LuEllen. Con artists help take over a town from thugs and racists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Erik, Farmington, MN

"Just 3 stars, probably my least favorite of all the John Sandford books I have read (close to 20). The plot just wasn't as interesting as the Prey novels or even the previous Kidd novel I have read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Susan, Franklin, MA

"The first in the Kidd series - love the hacker mythology... more recent books have kept up with tech innovation... when published this would have been more topical... also love this particular story for its story line on the "revolution" in small town government. Characters in this story appear in later novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Dave, Boston, MA

"I was very disappointed with this book. I really like all of Sanford's "Prey" books but this one just didn't do anything for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Empress File by John Sandford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fool's Run

Fool's Run

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Devil's Code

The Devil's Code

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rules of prey

Rules of prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.92!

Shadow Prey

Shadow Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Hanged Man's Song

Hanged Man's Song

by J Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Night Crew

Night Crew

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.79!