Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: AH and AW Reed, Sydney
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780589071004ISBN:0589071009
Description: VG/VG. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Pages browned a little, overall very good condition. pp. 141. Illustrated with 8 full-page plates and end-paper maps. Errata slip loosely inserted. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney, Australia
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Very minor rubbed marks on the front cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are very lightly age-browned, otherwise contents are clean and unworn. DJ's back panel looks like it was hit was a round of very tiny buckshot (tiny holes and numerous white spots where the colored surface of the paper is missing), otherwise very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ.; 8-3/4" Tall, 141 pp. Maroon boards, bright silver lettering. HISTORY. The eight papers ... read more
Description: 1st edition. 142 PP with 1 figure, plus 8 pages with 13 b/w illust. Half-title page: vignette with Coat-of-Arms (James Cook's widow and descendants). FEP: Sketch plan of Botany Bay. REP: Plan of the entrance of Endeavour River. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14. ISBN 589071009. Cook: The Navigator by J.C. Beaglehole-Cook and the Aborigines, by J.V.S. Megaw.... read more
Description: Ex-Library Published by AH Reed in 1972. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 141. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8406624 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780589071004ISBN:0589071009
Description: Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 8 Vo. Papers presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May 1970. A small selection of illustrations extend the work of the contributors and provide a contemporary view of some of the events before, during and after Cook's first voyage of circumnavigation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed,, Sydney
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780589071004ISBN:0589071009
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0589071009. 142p, index, notes index and loose errata page. 8 papers presented on the Endeavour Voyage to Australia. Paper slightly yellowed at top edge. Rubbing to top fold of back flap. Published by Reed for Sutherland Shire Council.; 8vo. read more
Description: AH REED, 1972. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 141. #8415207 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sutherland Shire
Date Published: 1972-03-06
ISBN-13:9780589071004ISBN:0589071009
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed for the Sutherland Shire Council
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780589071004ISBN:0589071009
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A few closed tears in unclipped DJ. 8 papers presented on the Endeavour Voyage to Australia. This book ships from Hawaii, consequently the shipping time by media mail is 4-6 weeks to U.S. Mainland, so if you need the book before that please select Priority Mail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney
Date Published: 1971)
Description: Papers Presented At The Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherlamd Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 141; map endpapers, 8 pages of plates, notes to text, index; chipped dustjacket, a good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney
Date Published: 1971)
Description: Papers Presented At The Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherlamd Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 141; map endpapers, 8 pages of plates, notes to text, index; chipped dustjacket, name Robt Ford on half-title and title page, otherwise a very good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney
Date Published: 1971)
Description: Papers Presented At The Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherlamd Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 141; map endpapers, 8 pages of plates, notes to text, index; original cloth, dustjacket, pages lightly browned, otherwise a fine copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.