» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Employ'd as a Discoverer: Papers

by J. V. S. Megaw

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer; Papers

by Megaw, J. V. S

price: $20.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed for the Sut, Sydney, Date Published: [1971] ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 141 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer; Papers

by Megaw, J. V. S

price: $20.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed for the Sut, Sydney, Date Published: [1971] ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 141 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer. Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium, Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. Edited By J.V.S. Megaw

by Megaw, J.V.S. And Cook, James

price: $14.49

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: AH and AW Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: VG/VG. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Pages browned a little, overall very good condition. pp. 141. Illustrated with 8 full-page plates and end-paper maps. Errata slip loosely inserted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer: Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium

by Megaw, J.S.V. (Editor)

price: $18.97

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1971

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition (very minor pencil underlining) but no Dustjacket, A hard to find title141pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer. Employd as a Discoverer Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970

by Megaw, J. V. S., Editor

price: $19.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney, Australia Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Very minor rubbed marks on the front cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are very lightly age-browned, otherwise contents are clean and unworn. DJ's back panel looks like it was hit was a round of very tiny buckshot (tiny holes and numerous white spots where the colored surface of the paper is missing), otherwise very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ.; 8-3/4" Tall, 141 pp. Maroon boards, bright silver lettering. HISTORY. The eight papers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer, Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $53.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sydney. A.H. & A.W. Reed Date Published: 1971

Description: 1st edition. 142 PP with 1 figure, plus 8 pages with 13 b/w illust. Half-title page: vignette with Coat-of-Arms (James Cook's widow and descendants). FEP: Sketch plan of Botany Bay. REP: Plan of the entrance of Endeavour River. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14. ISBN 589071009. Cook: The Navigator by J.C. Beaglehole-Cook and the Aborigines, by J.V.S. Megaw.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer

by N/A

price: $26.01

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: AH REED Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: Ex-Library Published by AH Reed in 1972. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 141. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8406624 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer-Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symosium, Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970

by Captain Cook Symposium Edited By Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1971

Description: 140 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer

by J. V. S. Megaw

price: $28.11

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 8 Vo. Papers presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May 1970. A small selection of illustrations extend the work of the contributors and provide a contemporary view of some of the events before, during and after Cook's first voyage of circumnavigation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer: Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenar Y Symposium Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970

by Megaw, J V S (Ed)

price: $36.57

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed,, Sydney Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0589071009. 142p, index, notes index and loose errata page. 8 papers presented on the Endeavour Voyage to Australia. Paper slightly yellowed at top edge. Rubbing to top fold of back flap. Published by Reed for Sutherland Shire Council.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer

by N/A

price: $63.11

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: AH REED Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: AH REED, 1972. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 141. #8415207 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer

by Editor-J.V.S. Megaw

price: $72.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutherland Shire Date Published: 1972-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer: Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium Sutherland Shire 1-3 May 1970 (

by Megaw, J V S (Ed)

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed for the Sutherland Shire Council Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780589071004 ISBN: 0589071009

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A few closed tears in unclipped DJ. 8 papers presented on the Endeavour Voyage to Australia. This book ships from Hawaii, consequently the shipping time by media mail is 4-6 weeks to U.S. Mainland, so if you need the book before that please select Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David C. Johnson, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer

by Megaw, J. V. S; Editor

price: $33.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1971)

Description: Papers Presented At The Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherlamd Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 141; map endpapers, 8 pages of plates, notes to text, index; chipped dustjacket, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer

by Megaw, J. V. S; Editor

price: $38.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1971)

Description: Papers Presented At The Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherlamd Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 141; map endpapers, 8 pages of plates, notes to text, index; chipped dustjacket, name Robt Ford on half-title and title page, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Employ'D as a Discoverer

by Megaw, J. V. S; Editor

price: $43.79

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1971)

Description: Papers Presented At The Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Historical Symposium, Sutherlamd Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 141; map endpapers, 8 pages of plates, notes to text, index; original cloth, dustjacket, pages lightly browned, otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.