» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empire: The British Imperial Experience from 1765 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empire: The British Imperial Experience from 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd

About this title: A history of British imperialism across the globe, and the influence it exerted upon Britons at home and their perceptions of themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Empire: The British Imperial Experience from 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: The British Imperial Experience from 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $5.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 518p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd

price: $6.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9781842124987 ISBN: 1842124986

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, used stickers on cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Deniss

price: $10.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465019540 ISBN: 0465019544

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd, Dennis Judd

price: $10.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465019540 ISBN: 0465019544

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd, Dennis Judd

price: $10.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465019540 ISBN: 0465019544

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1996 1-10 Present Binding: HC Blk/purple Clean Tight Publisher: Basic books/ Harpercollins, NY ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Maps Illustrations. VG Clean Tight HC. DJ Complete No Tears. 9.5 By 6.5" HC 518 Pgs Includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002552370 ISBN: 000255237X

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins/TSP, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002552370 ISBN: 000255237X

Description: VG paperback. HarperCollins First edition, issued as a paperback by The Softback Preview. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Fine/Fine. xxvi, 518 p., photos, illus, maps, chronology, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books/A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, London ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1996) 518 pp. Original purple paper covered boards w/ gilt title on black cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire used book

Empire

by Judd, Denis

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002552370 ISBN: 000255237X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. this is an excellent copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: 74 B/W Illus, 3 Maps. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 518pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought on Last Index page, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0465019528. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $27.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465019540 ISBN: 0465019544

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire; the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire; the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780465019540 ISBN: 0465019544

Description: [0-465-01954-4] [1997]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 518pp. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Time Period 18th Century, 19th Century & 20th Century. Locale: ; British Empire. (History (England), Colonies, Imperialism) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Empire: The British Imperial Experience from 1765 to the Present new book

Empire: The British Imperial Experience from 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis, and Judd, Dennis

price: $34.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465019540 ISBN: 0465019544

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd

price: $6.35

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842124987 ISBN: 1842124986

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. First American Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Very small damp stain on lower spine and inside dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $10.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465019540 ISBN: 0465019544

Description: Very Good. 0465019544 PAPERBACK-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842124987 ISBN: 1842124986

Description: Very Good. Spine creased, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002552370 ISBN: 000255237X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Denis Judd

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with deckled pages and pictures in very good condition with dust jacket in very good condition. Text, dust jacket, boards and binding all in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light. DJ protected by mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience, From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465019526 ISBN: 0465019528

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean, bright pages; square, tight binding. Very faint rubbing at free corners and edges; tiny, closed tear at the lower front corner of the jacket. Jacket is now protected in a clear, archivally safe sleeve. Otherwise, copy is clean, bright and excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire

by Denis Judd

price: $16.35

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: harper collins London 1996

Description: VG Paperback wih no inscriptions or underlinings. faint spine creasing and corner roll from use. no loss. An examination of the british empire experience from 1965 to the present. pp468 crammed with detail, photographs and document. interesting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present used book

Empire: the British Imperial Experience From 1765 to the Present

by Judd, Denis

price: $16.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 15/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124987 ISBN: 1842124986

Description: Good. 1842124986 Quite deep crease to spine, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.