About this title: A history of British imperialism across the globe, and the influence it exerted upon Britons at home and their perceptions of themselves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 518p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780002552370ISBN:000255237X
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books/A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, London
ISBN-13:9780465019526ISBN:0465019528
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1996) 518 pp. Original purple paper covered boards w/ gilt title on black cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780002552370ISBN:000255237X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. this is an excellent copy ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780465019526ISBN:0465019528
Description: 74 B/W Illus, 3 Maps. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 518pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought on Last Index page, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0465019528. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780465019526ISBN:0465019528
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. read more
Description: [0-465-01954-4] [1997]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 518pp. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Time Period 18th Century, 19th Century & 20th Century. Locale: ; British Empire. (History (England), Colonies, Imperialism) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781842124987ISBN:1842124986
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1997-06-26
ISBN-13:9780465019526ISBN:0465019528
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. First American Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Very small damp stain on lower spine and inside dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780002552370ISBN:000255237X
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1997-06-26
ISBN-13:9780465019526ISBN:0465019528
Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with deckled pages and pictures in very good condition with dust jacket in very good condition. Text, dust jacket, boards and binding all in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light. DJ protected by mylar wraps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780465019526ISBN:0465019528
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean, bright pages; square, tight binding. Very faint rubbing at free corners and edges; tiny, closed tear at the lower front corner of the jacket. Jacket is now protected in a clear, archivally safe sleeve. Otherwise, copy is clean, bright and excellent. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: harper collins London 1996
Description: VG Paperback wih no inscriptions or underlinings. faint spine creasing and corner roll from use. no loss. An examination of the british empire experience from 1965 to the present. pp468 crammed with detail, photographs and document. interesting. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.