» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Francis Jennings

About this title: The third volume of the "Covenant Chain" trilogy, this work restores the Indians to the history of colonial America as human beings and shatters the myth of their savagery. It also revises the popular images of Wolfe and Montcalm.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Francis Jennings

price: $29.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Replica Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780735100213 ISBN: 0735100217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune used book

Empire of Fortune

by Francis, Jennings

price: $6.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: Very Good. 0393306402 Clean covers with mild wear. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: later thus, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 520pp, illus. edgewear, corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Empire of Fortune-Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; 1988 W.W. Norton & Co

Description: 6" X 9"-520pp-illustrated-decorated boards, no DJ as issued-a brand new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 520 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America new book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

list price: $28.95

our price: $25.08

you save: $3.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Francis Jennings

price: $28.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780735100213 ISBN: 0735100217

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America new book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by F Jennings

price: $33.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America, used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America,

by Jennings, Francis,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Company, 1988, ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: Hbk 520pp ISBN: 0393025373 ex public library usual library markings acceded but not circulated very good clean text in sleeve protected dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune used book

Empire of Fortune

by Jennings, Francis

price: $38.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America: new book

Empire of Fortune Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America:

by Jennings, Francis

price: $39.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 548 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) the third volume of the "covenant chain" trilogy, this work restores the indians to the history of colonial america as human beings and shatters the myth of their savagery. it also revises the popular images of wolfe and montcalm. ill. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Francis Jennings

price: $51.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Replica Books Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780735100213 ISBN: 0735100217

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America new book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $55.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 548 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America new book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis Author

price: $73.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.5 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00548 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire of Fortune: Crown, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crown, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Francis Jennings

price: $6.85

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Francis Jennings

price: $6.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune: Crown, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crown, Colonies, and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: Good. 0393306402 Lower corner of last 60 pages soiled-does not affect text. Covers edgeworn. A solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, 1988, 1st printing, ex-lib with usual markings, dj w/mylar cover, some usage wear, nice clean text, binding tight, SKU-A102, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 548 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune used book

Empire of Fortune

by Jennings, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: WW NORTON & COMPANY INC Date Published: 3/1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $8.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. No marks or underlinings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 548 p. Audience: General/trade. Index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & J Traders, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of Fortune Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NORTON, 1988, FULL SIZE TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, FINE COPY, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies and Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $12.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306408 ISBN: 0393306402

Description: Very Good. 0393306402 paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. slightly bowed. spine slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune used book

Empire of Fortune

by Francis, Jennings

price: $12.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are clean except brown mark on front page. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America used book

Empire of Fortune: Crowns, Colonies & Tribes in the Seven Years War in America

by Francis Jennings

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025378 ISBN: 0393025373

Description: Very Good Text. Good+ Dust Jacket. Very good hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Shelfwear is very minor. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. DJ has rubbing, now protected in mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.