» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture

by Dinty W Moore

About this title: This title surveys the 'cyberlandscape' and samples some of its goods, such as Usenet newsgroups and real-time conversation via Internet Relay Chat. It also offers discussions on public policy issues, and interviews with a diverse assortment of computer users. The author gets wired while on sabbatical and finds a community similar to the society that thrived before the advent of the modem.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture new book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Very Good. Dust cover jacket pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Ex-Library Book With Library Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1995-01-09 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. mylar jacket, normal library markings, pages clean to read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ FINE/FINE-Stated First Edition w/full # string. Book and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture new book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W.

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: New. 1565120965 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture... used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture...

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1995, 1st., 12mo., hardcover, pictorial boards, 219pp., NF in VG dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition, tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket but light water contact to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W.

price: $4.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Very Good. 1565120965 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in very good condition, small tear in dust jacket, slight spine lean, hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture... new book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture...

price: $4.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: **minor remainder mark BRAND New! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Small tears & tiny stains to dust jacket. Nice, tight copy. From Book News, Inc. : "A delightful and often funny look at the Internet by a professor of English who decided to check out the praise and warnings of his friends. His concern is not with the technology or the mechanics but with the residents of cyberspace, what they are doing, how they explain it, and what they are getting and losing from the experience. He takes Henry David Thoreau along to keep him ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 219pp. 1 small ink mark on 1 page read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W.

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Algonquin Books, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: LAMINATED HARD COVER. As New/Very Good+. First Edition. COMPUTERS. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. XVIII + 219 PAGES. Includes an Internet jargon handbook. Minor staining to dj front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1565120965. Clear plastic jacket is a bit wrinkled at bottom edge. Are you wired? Are you plugged in? Should you be? Must you be? Should you want to be? 219p. 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emperor's (the) Virtual Clothes

by Moore, Dinty W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Moore, Dinty W., Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, illus. boards, fine w/dj, 209 pp w/glossary, 12mo, 'The Naked Truth About Internet Culture' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: The Naked Truth about Internet Culture

by Moore, Dinty W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Uncorrected Proof in tight unread condition, only flaw is slight bump to middle of spine and missing paper from spine where sticker was removed. True First Edition! Not a hardcover. Paper Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture used book

The Emperor's Virtual Clothes: the Naked Truth About Internet Culture

by Dinty W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565120969 ISBN: 1565120965

Description: Very Good. No markings found! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.