» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose, Martin Gardner (Foreword by)

About this title: The proponents of artificial intelligence want to prove that it is only a matter of time before computers will be doing everything that a human mind can do. They take it for granted that pleasure and pain, the appreciation of beauty and humour, consciousness and free will are capacities that a computer will display once the appropriate programs of algorithms have been developed. Some disagree, because although electronic computers can calculate very rapidly, that does not make them understand what they are doing any more than, for example, an abacus does. The author puts forward his view that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger, And Gardner, Martin (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger, And Gardner, Martin (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger, And Gardner, Martin (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. Small name plate partially torn out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket has wear and tear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Good. Slight cover wear, no dj, clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics... used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics...

price: $3.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB127. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $3.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics (Popular Science) used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics (Popular Science)

by Roger Penrose; Foreword-Martin Gardner

price: $4.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780192861986 ISBN: 0192861980

Description: Very Good. 2002 paperback, no marks noted in or on book, front cover has tiny tear which has been taped, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Fair. 0198519737 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose; Foreword-Martin Gardner

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Clean pages. Bumped corner. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Firm Clean copy! 466 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's New Mind. Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 466 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. Corners and spine ends bumped. Ink stain lower page corners. Yellow and pnik highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger

price: $5.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, N. Y. , U. S. A. Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. VG++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 466 p. ; index; bibliography; B&W illustrations. Paperback. Condition: Very Good Author: Roger Penrose is the Emeritus Rouse Ball Professor of Mathematics at the University of Oxford and Gresham Professor of Geometry, Gresham College, London. ~. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger; Gardner, Martin (Foreword By) Penrose

price: $5.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose; Foreword-Martin Gardner

price: $5.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Book is like new. This is a 1989 hardcover with dust jacket in great condition. It looks brand new. The top page edges have some light spotting. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics (Popular Science) used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics (Popular Science)

by Penrose, Roger

price: $5.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192861986 ISBN: 0192861980

Description: Very Good. 0192861980 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990-01-01

Description: New. Brand new in publisher's shrink wrap, tear to shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Roger Penrose

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198519737 ISBN: 0198519737

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics used book

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

by Penrose, Roger

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192861986 ISBN: 0192861980

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner missing from lower rear cover corner, one inch tear to the left edge of rear cover, lower rear cover of rear cover has been crumpled, soiling to the right edge of the book, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By James, Chicago, IL

"Brilliant investigation of issues surrounding the "mind/body" problem considering the implications of physics, computers and cognitive science. The philosophical implications of AI and modern physics are at the center of this fascinating book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Rob, Indianapolis, IN

"This was a very difficult book and I will admit I could not even follow the equations let alone solve them. But he nevertheless is able to make the case that the human mind is able to understand things no computer that operates according to any known principle will ever be able to do. He sites Gödel's completeness theorem as demonstrating that humans can stand outside logical systems. He also accepts that mathematics partakes of an independent reality from the human mind, also known as Platonism. Bob Godwin describes it thus: "Platonism...claims that mathematics is descriptive of abstract entities, of numbers and sets, that exist separately from our attempt to understand them through our mathematical systems.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By E.John, Vancouver, Canada

"By renowned British Mathematician Roger Penrose, this is a complex and technical look at the meaning of intelligence, consciousness, memory and perception. It tests (among other topics) ideas and assumptions about artificial intelligence against the known laws of physics and mathematics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Ernest, Tucson, AZ

"a real mixed bag here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics by Roger Penrose, Martin Gardner (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.