About this title: The proponents of artificial intelligence want to prove that it is only a matter of time before computers will be doing everything that a human mind can do. They take it for granted that pleasure and pain, the appreciation of beauty and humour, consciousness and free will are capacities that a computer will display once the appropriate programs of algorithms have been developed. Some disagree, because although electronic computers can calculate very rapidly, that does not make them understand what they are doing any more than, for example, an abacus does. The author puts forward his view that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198519737ISBN:0198519737
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002-12-12
ISBN-13:9780192861986ISBN:0192861980
Description: Very Good. 2002 paperback, no marks noted in or on book, front cover has tiny tear which has been taped, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, N. Y. , U. S. A.
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. VG++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 466 p. ; index; bibliography; B&W illustrations. Paperback. Condition: Very Good Author: Roger Penrose is the Emeritus Rouse Ball Professor of Mathematics at the University of Oxford and Gresham Professor of Geometry, Gresham College, London. ~. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989-11-09
ISBN-13:9780198519737ISBN:0198519737
Description: Book is like new. This is a 1989 hardcover with dust jacket in great condition. It looks brand new. The top page edges have some light spotting. Thank you! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192861986ISBN:0192861980
Description: Very Good. 0192861980 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192861986ISBN:0192861980
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner missing from lower rear cover corner, one inch tear to the left edge of rear cover, lower rear cover of rear cover has been crumpled, soiling to the right edge of the book, and other light shopwear. read more
"Brilliant investigation of issues surrounding the "mind/body" problem considering the implications of physics, computers and cognitive science. The philosophical implications of AI and modern physics are at the center of this fascinating book."
"This was a very difficult book and I will admit I could not even follow the equations let alone solve them. But he nevertheless is able to make the case that the human mind is able to understand things no computer that operates according to any known principle will ever be able to do. He sites Gödel's completeness theorem as demonstrating that humans can stand outside logical systems. He also accepts that mathematics partakes of an independent reality from the human mind, also known as Platonism. Bob Godwin describes it thus: "Platonism...claims that mathematics is descriptive of abstract entities, of numbers and sets, that exist separately from our attempt to understand them through our mathematical systems.""
"By renowned British Mathematician Roger Penrose, this is a complex and technical look at the meaning of intelligence, consciousness, memory and perception. It tests (among other topics) ideas and assumptions about artificial intelligence against the known laws of physics and mathematics."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.