» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L Graves

About this title: In this book Joseph L. Graves Jr traces the development of biological thought about human genetic diversity. Greek philosophy, social Darwinism, New World colonialism, the eugenics movement, intelligence testing biases and racial health fallacies are just a few of the topics he addresses. Graves argues that racism has persisted in our society because adequate scientific reasoning has not entered into the equation. He champions the scientific method and explains how we may properly ask scientific questions about the nature of population differentiation and how (if at all) we may correlate that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves Jr

price: $7.16

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. A little highlighting. Occasional marginal notes. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Jr., Joseph L. Graves

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, orange remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.36 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

price: $13.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L., Jr. Graves

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: Fine. 081352847X Rutgers University Press hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition, cloth, immaculate/unmarked, tight/square...Fine/Fine (like new). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Clothes--Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes--Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Graves, Joseph L., Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 9780813528472. Mild edge wear. Minor stain at top of few pages near spin and at top of DJ. Also bottom of book cover has 2 small stains.; Text clean and unmarked.; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millenium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millenium

by Joseph L., Jr. Graves

price: $13.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Graves, Joseph L

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves Jr

price: $22.42

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Graves, Joseph L

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Jr., Joseph L. Graves

price: $23.25

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: Good. 081352847X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Jr., Joseph L. Graves

price: $33.34

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: Good. 0813533023 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves

price: $41.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millenium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millenium

by Jr. Graves, Joseph L.

price: $41.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes new book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Joseph L. Graves

price: $44.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this book Joseph L. Graves Jr traces the development of biological thought about human genetic diversity. Greek philosophy, social Darwinism, New World colonialism, the eugenics movement, intelligence testing biases and racial health ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves

price: $46.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Jr., Joseph L. Graves

price: $49.92

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: New. 0813533023 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves Jr

price: $61.87

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves Jr

price: $63.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves Jr

price: $67.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Jr., Joseph L. Graves

price: $80.91

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: New. 081352847X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Joseph L. Graves Jr

price: $83.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emperor's New Clothes. Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium used book

The Emperor's New Clothes. Biological Theories of Race at the Millennium

by Graves, Jr, Joseph L

price: $19.20

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing, review copy. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. ix+252+1 pages. a few scattered drawings in text. 14 page bibliography. review material laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millenium new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: Biological Theories of Race at the Millenium

by Jr. Graves, Joseph L.

price: $46.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813533025 ISBN: 0813533023

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Emperor's New Clothes new book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Joseph L. Graves

price: $49.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813528472 ISBN: 081352847X

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this book Joseph L. Graves Jr traces the development of biological thought about human genetic diversity. Greek philosophy, social Darwinism, New World colonialism, the eugenics ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.