New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emperor's New Clothes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

About this title: This expanded version of the traditional tale consists of a series of vignettes written by celebrities and illustrated by well-known artists. For example, Madonna tells the story from the perspective of the Emperor's Wife (illustrated by Daniel Adel) while Robin Williams fills in as the Court Jester (illustrated by Berkeley Breathed), Liam Neeson appears as the Imperial Prime Minster (illustrated by Maurice Sendak) and Rosie O'Donnell chimes in as the Imperial Throne (illustrated by Tomie dePaola). Each book comes packaged with a CD of the celebrities reading their stories. All royalties from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Emperors New Clothes

by Andersen, Hans Christian, And Delano, Irene

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394921051 ISBN: 0394921054

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landoll ISBN-13: 9781569872321 ISBN: 1569872325

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849985355 ISBN: 0849985358

Description: Fair 1987. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. wear of the spine and edges of panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes (Well Loved Tales Grade 1)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin U S A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780721406251 ISBN: 0721406254

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Emperor's New Clothes (Creative Short Stories Series) used book

The Emperor's New Clothes (Creative Short Stories Series)

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover/Dustjacket Publisher: Creative Education Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780886824792 ISBN: 0886824796

Description: Delessert, Etienne (cover art) Fine in Fine jacket. Beautiful 32 page short story. No marks or writing. No discernible wear. As new, never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Emperor's New Clothes: a Fairy Tale (Little Pebbles) new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: a Fairy Tale (Little Pebbles)

by Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Christophe Durual

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Kids Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780789206916 ISBN: 0789206919

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Emperor's New Clothes used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Associates Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893751104 ISBN: 0893751103

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landoll ISBN-13: 9781569872321 ISBN: 1569872325

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590029414 ISBN: 059002941X

Description: Acceptable. Crayon marks on cover, name written on title page, text clean and unmarked, crease on back cover, very readable, All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780590029414 ISBN: 059002941X

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Unicorn Publishing House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780881010954 ISBN: 0881010952

Description: Adams, Michael. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Text in English, Danish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 42 p. Audience: General/trade; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ardex Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394838403 ISBN: 0394838408

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emma's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes (Well Loved Tales Grade 1)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin U S A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780721406251 ISBN: 0721406254

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emperor's New Clothes

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780849985355 ISBN: 0849985358

Description: Very Good. 0849985358: Very Clean book: writting on back cover: Some Shelfwear: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Emperor's New Clothes: a Fairy Tale (Little Pebbles) new book

The Emperor's New Clothes: a Fairy Tale (Little Pebbles)

by Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Christophe Durual

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Kids Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780789206916 ISBN: 0789206919

Description: New. No remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landoll ISBN-13: 9781569872062 ISBN: 1569872066

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin U S A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780721406251 ISBN: 0721406254

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes (Best-Loved Classics)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439644242 ISBN: 0439644240

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes (Through the Magic Window)

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unicorn Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780881010954 ISBN: 0881010952

Description: Good. 0881010952 normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: amy schwisow, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Emperor's New Clothes used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893751104 ISBN: 0893751103

Description: Ford, Pamela Baldwin. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. pb new unread scratches on back cover text clean solif smoke free. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590401487 ISBN: 0590401483

Description: Very Good. 0590401483. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes (Scandinavian Fairy Tales)

by H. C Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780831727369 ISBN: 0831727365

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Standard Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780872398627 ISBN: 0872398625

Description: Good. Some spots on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Emperor's New Clothes

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Scandinavia Publishing House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780849985355 ISBN: 0849985358

Description: Desputeaux, Helene. Fair. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Markings inside cover; corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emperor's New Clothes

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover, Pictorial Publisher: Golden Book Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agapeusedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4</