|
available COPIES
About this title: Describes the behavior and physical characteristics of the birds that live in a sub-zero climate, swim instead of fly, and send their chicks to "kindergarten."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Emperor penguins
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: Good. Cover has slight shelf wear, price sticker on books, otherwise in very good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: Very Good. 0690260873 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Edition: 4th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, N. Y.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.....The jacket has a price clip... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1969. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. A Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Edition: Lets-Read-and-Find-Out Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Co, New York
Date Published: c1969
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: This is a Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science Book. Hardcover in color illus boards, no jacket. VeryGood+ unmarked. 8 x 7-1/2, 34 pp, b/w & color illus. Children's introductiory science book. Solid clean tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ed Buryn Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The emperor penguins.
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 35 p. : illus. (part col. ); 21 x 23 cm. Let's-read-and-find-out science books. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1969, First Edition.
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: Kazue Mizumura, illus. Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo square, 35, General wear to covers. Glossy covers with same illustration as DJ. No school or library markings-a clean copy. DJ has wear to edges/corners, with several short edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins-Let's Read and Find Out Science Book
by
Kazue Mizumura
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Acceptable. NO DJ Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good- in Good jacket. Dj in Plastic Ex-Library B 19 Jr. Children. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dbooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
ISBN-13: 9780690260878
ISBN: 0690260873
Description: Very Good. 0690260873 Gift-Quality book; read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. This book hand picked with care. All books good or better condition. Some are new! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
b2books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Edition: Let's-Read-and-find-out Book Club Editio
Binding: Illustrated Boards
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hughes, Kathleen. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiled boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jabez Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins: Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Book Club
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good Condition, Slight Cover Wear, Pages Very Good, Hardcover Young Reader Education. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bag A Book,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emperor Penguins, the
by
Mizumura, Kazue
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good + No DJ. Mizumura, Kazue. Irregular. 35pp. Illustrated boards with blue lettering. Color illustrations with color addition by Kathleen Hughes. Part of The Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Book Club Series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heritage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: 8c. Very Good. No Jacket. A wonderful story designed to help the children to "stretch in importance". They are planned for the child who is eageer to learn. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
APBooks,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Emperor Penguins
by
Kazue Mizumura
Edition: First edition. A Lets-Read-And-Find-Out Science Book
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Kazue Mizumura. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 35 p. : illus. (part col. ); 21 x 23 cm. Let's-read-and-find-out science books. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. 1969 Hardcover; ex-library with usual markings; dj protected with mylar cover; pages are unmarked read more
|
|
The Emperor Penguins. Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Book Club Edition
by
Mizumura, Kazue (Color Addition By Hughes, Kathleen)
Description: Crowell. 1969. VG/no DJ. Light edge/shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gusdorf's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2021583&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|