» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ

by Daniel P Goleman, Ph.D. (Read by)

About this title: Author Daniel Goleman uses vivid examples of emotional intelligence in order to delineate the critical role it plays in relationships, work, even our physical well-being. What emerges is a crucial new way to talk about being smart--one that accounts for the other forces at work when a person of high IQ appears to be stymied, while someone of modest IQ does well. Through his extensive research, Goleman has become expert at explaining the way intelligence is shaped through a combination of the rational and the emotional. Moreover, he conveys the insights gleaned from his groundbreaking brain ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Good. 106-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used audio book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781559273824 ISBN: 1559273828

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio Cassette. Case Very Good. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel P Goleman

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ

by Goleman, Daniel P, Ph.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight, square and text pages unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747528302 ISBN: 0747528306

Description: Very Good. 0747528306. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747528302 ISBN: 0747528306

Description: Very Good. 0747528306 Some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747528302 ISBN: 0747528306

Description: Very Good. 0747528306. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ

by Goleman, Daniel P, Ph.D.

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A28_3/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $3.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Highlighting inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $3.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $3.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence, Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence, Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence used book

Emotional Intelligence

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: NY: Bantam 1995, HB, 352p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence used book

Emotional Intelligence

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked. Appears to be unread. 352 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $4.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Very Good. 055309503X First Printing as per complete number string. HC/DJ. Sewn binding square and tight. Boards in excellent condition generally. Quite faint stain on upper back board near spine and miniscule wear on cover/spine edge just above it. Dust jacket has slight curl to upper front edge and scratches that can be felt more than seen on the back cover. Also some stains on light-colored part of front jacket. Pages white, clean and unmarked except for light pencil margin marks and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Fair. 055309503X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence used book

Emotional Intelligence

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $4.75

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Fine. Trade Size. The groundbreaking book that redefines what it means to be smart. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq new book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than Iq

by Daniel Goleman

price: $4.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ used book

Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ

by Goleman, Daniel P, Ph.D.

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Intelligence used book

Emotional Intelligence

by Goleman, Daniel

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553095036 ISBN: 055309503X

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ, ISBN 055309503X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Clare, Santa Cruz, CA

"A well-crafted book about subject matter of varying degrees of interest. It went into depth about a handful of concepts I'd previously encountered in psychology classes and explained more about their direct relevance in everyday life. Goleman offers a number of ways of approaching different elements of emotional intelligence that I found interesting (such as seeing the immune system as "the body's brain," or the importance of feeling in decision making), the most striking of which is the understanding of active participation in emotions in lieu of passive resignation to them.

The book was a little on the self-helpy side for me, but I have to admit that it has provided intriguing methods of dealing with emotions that I intend to at least attempt to implement or at least mull over. I think if I had had to read this for a class, I would have liked it more, but it was also too much like a textbook for pleasure reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Mike, Dallas, TX

""""Everyone knows that high IQ is no guarantee of success, happiness, or virtue, but until Emotional Intelligence, we could only guess why. Daniel Goleman's brilliant report from the frontiers of psychology and neuroscience offers startling new insight into our "two minds"-the rational and the emotional-and how they together shape our destiny.

Through vivid examples, Goleman delineates the five crucial skills of emotional intelligence, and shows how they determine our success in relationships, work, and even our physical well-being. What emerges is an entirely new way to talk about being smart.

The best news is that "emotional literacy" is not fixed early in life. Every parent, every teacher, every business leader, and everyone interested in a more civil society, has a stake in this compelling vision of human possibility.""""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"This is an interesting book about social skills--reading other peoples' emotions, recognizing your own, interpreting them correctly, and using that information to form an appropriate response. This response is to be assertive, to achieve socially condoned goals, and to represent the real desired response. It gives a lot of interesting background on how these things impact all our daily lives--from professional relationships to personal ones. It analyzes marriage arguments and schoolyard fights. And then gives some ways to troubleshoot common problems with understanding and communication.

The thing that always bothers me about talking about failing social structures is that there is so little recognition of the horrible conditions in which children grew up throughout time. Child labor is still a reality in much of the world--what kind of parenting are those children getting? What kind of tutelage in social skills? So it is something else about our society that fosters the drug problems, teen pregnancy, and low educational attainment that we bemoan, but I haven't heard any coherent discussion of what those might be. Maybe I'm not reading the right books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Ebullere, Wadsworth, OH

"It was easy to understand, and gave me some cool information. I liked Goleman's more recent book, Social Intelligence, a lot more, though. This one didn't so much explain emotional intelligence in detail as much as try to hammer in to your head that, yes, it exists and it matters.

I don't have any problems with most of his theories. Unlike some psychological things I've read (try my sociology textbook) he cites sources constantly. There were a few little things that annoyed me about it, though, and that was how he lumped in sex with drugs and alcohol as a harmful and evil thing, and that he lumped teenage pregnancy in with delinquency. He's too old to look at many things like this objectively.

Other than that, informational. By the end, though, when it was starting to get boring, the flaws stood out to me a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Emotional Intelligence: Why It Can Matter More Than IQ by Daniel P Goleman, Ph.D. (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.