About this title: This book helps readers recognize when they are in a "blackmail transaction" with someone close to them, and advises what actions to take to "cut through" those harmful strategies in order to achieve a truly healthy relationship.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060928971ISBN:0060928972
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, tiny chips to the fore corners of the wraps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060187576ISBN:0060187573
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060187573. An exceptionally nice near fine copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 272 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1997-05
ISBN-13:9780060187576ISBN:0060187573
Description: Like New. Hardback book in excellent condition with minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. Tight binding. _ read more
Edition: First Softcover Edition/First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: A Harper Perennial Publication By Harper Collins Publishers, New York NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060928971ISBN:0060928972
Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 252 Numbered Pages. 5 1/2" x 8" The pristine textblock of this good-looking softcover first edition/first printing is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only slight cornerfanning and a black inkmark to the pagetail. The white, black and red covers are entirely clean, bright, uncreased and show only light finish rubbing, minor edge and corner bumping, and a modest stacking impression to the lower front ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060928971ISBN:0060928972
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780965666343ISBN:0965666344
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0965666344. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches; 252 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060187576ISBN:0060187573
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. PO marks: ex-library. 252pp, no index. FFE missing. When the people in your life use fear, obligation, and guilt to manipulate you. What to do.... 0060187573. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060928971ISBN:0060928972
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
"This is the most depressing book I have ever laid hands on. It deserves no stars. It is intended to inspire selfishness, guilt and fear. Following its principles will turn you into a champion manipulater.
It has a negetive view of human nature suggesting that people can't change, except the gulible reader."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.