» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward, Ph.D., Donna Frazier

About this title: This book helps readers recognize when they are in a "blackmail transaction" with someone close to them, and advises what actions to take to "cut through" those harmful strategies in order to achieve a truly healthy relationship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward, Donna Frazier, Susan Frazier

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan, Ph.D., and Frazier, Donna

price: $3.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan, Ph.D., and Frazier, Donna

price: $3.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan, Ph.D., and Frazier, Donna

price: $3.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan; Frazier, Donna

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Good. 0060928972 There is some wear to the cover including a tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan; Frazier, Donna

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Fair. 0060928972 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward; Donna Frazier

price: $5.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book changed my life! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan, Ph.D., and Frazier, Donna

price: $5.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, tiny chips to the fore corners of the wraps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan; Frazier, Donna

price: $5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Very Good. 0060928972 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and G... used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and G...

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan & Donna Frazier & Susan Frazier

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060187573. An exceptionally nice near fine copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward; Donna Frazier; Susan Frazier

price: $7.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Like New. Hardback book in excellent condition with minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. Tight binding. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail-When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You-First Softcover Edition used book

Emotional Blackmail-When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You-First Softcover Edition

by Forward, Susan & Frazier, Donna

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Harper Perennial Publication By Harper Collins Publishers, New York NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 252 Numbered Pages. 5 1/2" x 8" The pristine textblock of this good-looking softcover first edition/first printing is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only slight cornerfanning and a black inkmark to the pagetail. The white, black and red covers are entirely clean, bright, uncreased and show only light finish rubbing, minor edge and corner bumping, and a modest stacking impression to the lower front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward; Donna Frazier

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book changed my life! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You new book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward~Donna Frazier

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Currents Date Published: 01 April, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You new book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan, Ph.D., and Frazier, Donna

list price: $13.99

our price: $11.19

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emotional Blackmail When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965666343 ISBN: 0965666344

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0965666344. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation & Guilt... new book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation & Guilt...

by Forward, Susan & Frazier, D.

price: $12.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan; Frazier, Donna; Frazier, Susan

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. PO marks: ex-library. 252pp, no index. FFE missing. When the people in your life use fear, obligation, and guilt to manipulate you. What to do.... 0060187573. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You new book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Forward, Susan, Ph.D., and Frazier, Donna

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward, Donna Frazier, Susan Frazier

price: $3.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward, Donna Frazier, Susan Frazier

price: $3.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Blackmail: Donna Frazier, Susan Forward, Susan Frazier (Hardcover, 1997) used book

Emotional Blackmail: Donna Frazier, Susan Forward, Susan Frazier (Hardcover, 1997)

price: $3.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060187576 ISBN: 0060187573

Description: LIKE_NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You used book

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward, Donna Frazier

price: $4.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060928971 ISBN: 0060928972

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"Everyone has people in their lives who "guilt" them. This book tells you how to handle those people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Tvsnarkie, The United States

"Best self-help book EVER!!
I recommend this to every single person in the world. Seriously."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Yvonne, Annandale, VA

"This is the most depressing book I have ever laid hands on. It deserves no stars. It is intended to inspire selfishness, guilt and fear. Following its principles will turn you into a champion manipulater.

It has a negetive view of human nature suggesting that people can't change, except the gulible reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Diana, Minneapolis, MN

"This book opened my eyes about the most positive way to understand and to communicate with my daughter and son-in-law."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You by Susan Forward, Ph.D., Donna Frazier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.