» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman (Read by), Dalai Lama (Foreword by)

About this title: This personal guide offers a new way to achieve peace of mind through a combination of Buddhist meditation and psychotherapy. Encouraging readers to examine their thought patterns and to be mindful of their surroundings, Bennett-Goleman aims to turn emotional confusion and uncertainty into happiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara, And Dalai Lama (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used audio book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara, And Fields, Anna (Read By)

price: $21.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9781559276955 ISBN: 1559276959

Description: Very Good. 8 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardboards lightly worn. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Very Good. 0609607529 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara, and Dalai Lama (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart (Foreword By the Dalai Lama) used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart (Foreword By the Dalai Lama)

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609809037 ISBN: 0609809032

Description: Pages tanned o/w Good Reading Copy Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used audio book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $2.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559276917 ISBN: 1559276916

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used audio book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Reader-Tara Bennett-Goleman; Foreword-Dalai Lama

price: $2.18

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9781559276917 ISBN: 1559276916

Description: Good. Good condition ex-library audio cassette book with usual stickers and markings. It is either abridged or it isn't stated on the clam shell case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $2.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Good in G jacket. Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used audio book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Reader-Tara Bennett-Goleman; Foreword-Dalai Lama

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9781559276917 ISBN: 1559276916

Description: Good. AUIDOBOOK\EX-LIBRARY: Has library markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Very Good. 0609607529. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $2.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: TextbooksRus #6714573. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman; Foreword-Dalai Lama

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/JACKET wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $3.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara, And Dalai Lama (Foreword By)

price: $3.69

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight, light bump on spine heel fabric, corners square, boards clean. Dust jacket shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes edge crinkles/curl, light crease and small scuff marks). This is a lovely book, sturdy and barely used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Very Good. Clean DJ with slight wear to DJ edges and corners. Clean pages. Tight binding. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Tara Bennett-Goleman

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Very good. Book is in Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart used book

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart

by Bennett-Goleman, Tara

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607527 ISBN: 0609607529

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0609607529 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By David, London, The United Kingdom

"Very interesting, and even useful in identifying distressing schemas and attempting to nip them in the bud as they try to take over. But no use at all when you suddenly wake up at two or three in the morning completely defenceless, as occurred last night. I recognise something - just something - of myself here:

"Very generous, you give affection without counting and desperately seek it in others, dependent on something you'll never receive. Here, the more you sow the less you reap. Plagued by powerful emotions, often an extrovert, you don't understand why the other doesn't live up to your expectations after all you have done for him/her. You're the knight in shining armour, or the crazy cat lady. You'll do anything to fill in the affection, recognition and sometimes protection gap from your childhood. This drives you to do anything and everything for the other, to the point of totally forgetting yourself. Craving to be loved and recognized for your generosity at all costs, you're totally dependent not only on your partner but also on others for their judgments and/or appreciation. Incapable of recognizing your own worth and qualities, you give everything for a bit of affection and recognition. With you, no previews! The other gets to see the whole movie, including free popcorn, drinks and candy.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Hollis, Alsea, OR

"This was a re-read for me, but this is an excellent book about dealing with our emotional 'hot buttons', written from the perspective of Buddhist philosophy and using Mindfulness to know ourselves better"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Deb, The United States

"An excellent synthesis of Buddhist practices and cognitive psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Lucreid, The United States

"Initially I was concerned that this book might be more gentle reassurance than useful ideas, but I'm glad to say I was flat wrong. A serene and clear introduction to schema therapy, which can offer a lot of insight into our emotional habits, and mindfulness as applied to improving our daily lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart by Tara Bennett-Goleman (Read by), Dalai Lama (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.