» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emma Bean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The story of the friendship between a girl named Molly and her favorite stuffed toy, a long-eared rabbit she names Emma Bean. Molly and Emma Bean do everything together, from visiting Molly's doctor for a checkup to going to the first day of school where they both make new friends: Molly, with a girl named Sara Louise, and Emma Bean with Gloria, Sara Louise's stuffed bear. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Van Leeuwen, Jean, And Wijngaard, Juan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins) used book

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins)

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803713932 ISBN: 0803713932

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803713932 ISBN: 0803713932

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins) used book

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins)

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emma Bean

by Leeuwen, Jean Van

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803713932 ISBN: 0803713932

Description: Good. 0803713932 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $2.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $5.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dial Date Published: 9/6/1993 ISBN-13: 9780803713932 ISBN: 0803713932

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen; Illustrator-Juan Wijngaard

price: $11.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1993-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Former library book with few markings. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Good + Ex-School/Library Book The book has ex-school library markings-Cover has marks, small tears, chipping & bumping-Few light marks & creases in book pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emma Bean

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $32.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Your Readers., New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Juan Wijngaard. First edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. Tiny bump/split to bottom corner of rear board, juvenile pencil name has been erased from title page, small interior creases thoughout text from careless page turning. Very Good without dust jacket. Reduced postage on this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins) used book

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins)

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $36.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins) used book

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins)

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Acceptable. Minor wear on corners and edges, crease lines on covers, stain on front inside cover and first page Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins) used book

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins)

by Leeuwen, Jean Van

price: $16.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Good. 0140562966 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $22.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 01 September, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Good. 0803713924. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Leeuwen, Jean Van

price: $23.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Good. 0803713924 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean (1st Prt in Dj) used book

Emma Bean (1st Prt in Dj)

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Wijngaard, Juan. Fine. NEAR FINE DJ. 8 x 9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins) used book

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins)

by Jean Van Leeuwen; Illustrator-Juan Wijngaard

price: $41.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins) used book

Emma Bean (Picture Puffins)

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $49.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803713932 ISBN: 0803713932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean used book

Emma Bean

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $58.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803713925 ISBN: 0803713924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean [Pictorial Children's Reader, Little Girl and Her Stuffed Bunny Story] used book

Emma Bean [Pictorial Children's Reader, Little Girl and Her Stuffed Bunny Story]

by Leeuwen, Jean Van And Jaun Wijngaard

price: $68.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Softcover Publisher: RARE: Hard-to-find! ! : Puffin01993 ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Paper Back First for This Publisher. ISBN: 0140562966. Paper back in good condition, slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Some slight creases but good copy. No previous owner's name, makes this copy a great gift idea. Classic children's reader. With bright illustrations for easy comprehension. Great book for your kids. Poignant subject matter for today's young readers. Soft cover editio n. Very nice, Clean condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Emma Bean [Children Fictions, Girls Growth, Juvenile] used book

Emma Bean [Children Fictions, Girls Growth, Juvenile]

by Van Leeuwen, Jean; Leeuwen, Jean Van

price: $78.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140562965 ISBN: 0140562966

Description: Good. ATW Pictorial soft cover. Used, Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Dawn, West Jefferson, NC

"This one always puts a lump in my throat because I know this will be how I remember my daughter. We read this at least once a week and it is a sweet, lovely story about a little girl and the handmade "friend" that is her constant companion all throughout childhood.
This is so like my own daughter who wants her "baby" to be with her wherever she goes.
She was a miserable infant and we started laying Baby in the crib with her and in her carseat to try to comfort her and now she loves Baby and mothers her just as she sees us parenting her. It is so sweet and makes this story so relevant and endearing. Highly reccomended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"I loved reading this to my kids when they were younger."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.